to HOME
Call for Papers/ Submitting Papers Call for Workshops Proposals Call for late breaking papers ECP Free Tutorials Planned Workshops Graduate Student Workshop Committees and Program Tracks Hotel and Local Arrangements Keynote Speakers Registration SIGEVO Additional Information Competitions

GECCO 2005 Sessions Schedule:
List Of Abbreviations

(specific rooms subject to change, 18/5/05) 
Date: Monday, June 27                      
    Room(capacity)->                      
  Session V 1(40) [1] 2(40) [2] 3(60) [3] 4(80) [4] 5(60) [5] 6(50) [6] 7(90) [7] 8(90) 9(90) [8] 10(90 11(90) 12(60) Ballrm(600)
8:30-10:00   Plenary in Ballroom by Josh Epstein  
10:00-10:15 break                          
10:15-12:15 S1 LBP-1 EH-1 COEV-1 BP ACSI-1 EDA-1-BP ECP [9] GA-1 RWA-1 GP-1 MTG-NW ROOM [10] GA-2
12:15-13:40 lunch                          
13:40-15:40 S2 ECP LBP-2 AIS-1-BP BA-1-BP AALER-1 LBP-3 GA-3 RWA-2 GP-2-BP MTG-NW ROOM COMBO-BP [11]
15:40-16:00 break                          
16:00-18:00 S3 ESEP-1 MHLS-1 LCS-1 ACSI-2 ECO-1-BP EMO-1 GA-4 RWA-3 GP-3 MTG-NW ROOM GA-5
                             
                             
                             
  Date: Tuesday, June 28                      
    Room->                        
  Session V 1(40) 2(40) 3(60) 4(80) 5(60) 6(50) 7(90) 8(90) 9(90) 10(90 11(90) 12(60) Ballroom(600)
8:30-10:00   Plenary in Ballroom by Drew Endy  
10:00-10:15 break                          
10:15-12:15 S1 LBP-4 SBSE-1-BP ESEP-2-BP RWA-4 EDA-2 ECP GA-6 GA-7 AALER-2 MTG-NW ROOM HUMMIES [12]
12:15-13:40 lunch                          
13:40-15:40 S2 ECP SPARE AIS-2 LCS-2-BP EMO-2 EH-2 ACSI-3 RWA-5 AALER-3 MTG-NW ROOM GA-8-BP
15:40-16:00 break                          
16:00-18:00 S3 LBP-5 COEV-2 LCS-3 BA-2 ECO-2 SPARE AALER-4-BP RWA-6-BP GP-4 MTG-NW ROOM GA-9-BP
19:00-22:00   POSTER SESSION IN SOLARIUM
                             
                             
  Date: Wednesday June 29                      
    Room->                        
  Session V 1(40) 2(40) 3(60) 4(80) 5(60) 6(50) 7(90) 8(90) 9(90) 10(90 11(90) 12(60) Ballroom(600)
8:30-10:00   SIGEVO Business Meeting in Ballroom  
10:00-10:15 break                          
10:15-12:15 S1 LBP-6 SBSE-2 ESEP-3 BA-3 ECO-3 ECP GA-10 RWA-7 GP-5 MTG-NW ROOM GA-11
12:15-13:40 lunch                          
13:40-15:40 S2 ECP LBP-7 COEV-3 ACSI-4 EDA-3 AIS-3 GA-12 RWA-8 GP-6 MTG-NW ROOM GA-13
15:40-16:00 break                          
16:00-18:00 S3 LBP-8 LBP-9 LBP-10 RWA-9 SPARE SPARE GA-14 RWA-10 AALER-5 MTG-NW ROOM GA-15

[1]
UnaMay OReilly:
Montcalm Room
[2]
UnaMay OReilly:
Marquette Room
[3]
UnaMay OReilly:
Caucus Room
[4]
UnaMay OReilly:
Quorum Room
[5]
UnaMay OReilly:
Lafayette Room
[6]
UnaMay OReilly:
LaSalle Room
[7]
UnaMay OReilly:
Monet-1
[8]
UnaMay OReilly:
Monet-3
[9]
ECP = Evolutionary Computation in Practice. See ECP link for schedule of presentations
[10]
This room set aside for GECCO attendees to meet with each other.
[11]
COMBO-BP denotes a session where Best Paper nominee of ACSI, EMO and MHLS tracks will present.
[12]
HUMMIES = Human Competitive Awards
[13]
UnaMay OReilly: ECP
Technology Transfer from Academia to Industry
12:30 to 13:30
[14]
UnaMay OReilly:
swapped with LBP3
[15]
UnaMay OReilly:
swapped with Emo-1


List Of Abbreviations:
A-Life, Evolutionary Robotics, and adaptive Behavior ALER
Ant Colony and Swarm Intelligence
ACSI
Artificial Immune Systems
AIS
Biological Applications
BA
Coevolution
COEV
Estimation of Distribution Algorithms
EDA
Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization
ECO
Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization
EMO
Evolution Strategies and Evolutionary Programming
ESEP
Evolvable Hardware
EH
Genetic Algorithms
GA
Genetic Programming
GP
Learning Classifier Systems
LCS
Metaheuristics and Local Search
MHLS
Real World Applications
RWA
Search-Based Software Engineering SBSE
Best Paper Sessions BP

See also: schedules

GECCO 2004 site     GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site
 
Copyright ©, 2004-2005. GECCO. All rights reserved. USA. Web programming and design: Gerardo Valencia & Gabriela Coronado