to HOME
Call for Papers/ Submitting Papers Call for Workshops Proposals Call for late breaking papers ECP Free Tutorials Planned Workshops Graduate Student Workshop Committees and Program Tracks Hotel and Local Arrangements Keynote Speakers Registration SIGEVO Additional Information Competitions

GECCO 2005 Paper Presentations Schedule
Paper # Session Session-Title Day-Slot-Rm Session Order Best-Paper? Title Auth-1 Affil-1 Auth-2 Affil-2 AUTH-3 Affil-3 Auth-4 Affil-4 Auth-5 Affil-5 AUTH-6 Affil-6 Auth-7 Affil-7 Auth-8 Affil-8 Auth-9 Affil-9 Auth-10 Affil-10
1 COMBO COMBO-BP Mon S2 BR   Y Minimum Spanning Trees Made Easier Via Multi-Objective Optimization Frank Neumann Inst. fuer Informatik und Prakt. Mathematik, CAU Kiel Ingo Wegener FB Informatik, LS 2, Univ. Dortmund                                
8 RWA-1 Economics and Finance Mon S1 R9 1   Applying Metaheuristic Techniques to Search the Space of Bidding Strategies in Combinatorial Auctions Ashish Sureka North Carolina State University Peter R Wurman North Carolina State University                                
13 AALER-2 Design Tue S1 R11 1   Agent-Based Modelling of Product Invention Anthony Brabazon University College Dublin Arlindo Silva Escola Superior de Tecnologia Tiago Ferra de Sousa Escola Superior de Tecnologia Michael O'Neill University of Limerick Robin Matthews Kingston University Ernesto Costa Centro de Informatica e Sistemas da Universidade de Coimbra                
16 RWA-2 Telecom Mon S2 R9 1   Optimizing Parameters of a Mobile Ad Hoc Network Protocol with a Genetic Algorithm David Montana BBN Technologies Jason Redi BBN Technologies                                
17 EDA-3 EDA: Univariate EDAs, Real-valued EDAs, and EDAs for GP Wed S2 R5 1   Population-Based Incremental Learning with Memory Scheme for Changing Environments Shengxiang Yang Department of Computer Science, University of Leicester                                    
20 RWA-8 Process and control Wed S2 R9 1   Evolutionary Optimization of Dynamic Control Problems Accelerated by Progressive Step Reduction Tuan Q Pham University of New South Wales                                    
23 GA-3 GA techniques I Mon S2 R7 1   Genetic Algorithms using Low-Discrepancy Sequences Shuhei Kimura Tottori University Koki Matsumura Tottori University                                
24 ESEP-1 Applications and New Techniques Mon S3 R1 4   Simple Addition of Ranking Method for Constrained Optimization in Evolutionary Algorithms Pei Yee Ho Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology Kazuyuki Shimizu Department of Bioscience and Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology                                
30 BA-3 Expression and Biomedicine Wed S1 R4 1   Extraction of Informative Genes from Microarray Data Topon Kumar Paul The University of Tokyo Hitoshi Iba The University of Tokyo                                
42 GA-7 Crossover and linkage Tue S1 R9 2   Schema Disruption in Tree-Structured Chromosomes William A Greene Computer Science Department, University of New Orleans                                    
47 ACSI-3 Particle Swarm Optimization Behaviour Tue S2 R7 2   Bayesian Optimization Models for Particle Swarms Christopher K. Monson Brigham Young University C.S. Department Kevin D. Seppi Brigham Young University C.S. Department                                
54 GA-10 Problem analysis Wed S1 R7 1   Crossover is Provably Essential for the Ising Model on Trees Dirk Sudholt Fachbereich Informatik, Universität Dortmund                                    
55 AIS-2 AIS-2 Tue S2 R3 1   Is Negative Selection Appropriate for Anomaly Detection ? Thomas Stibor Darmstadt University of Technology Philipp Mohr University of Kent at Canterbury Jonathan Timmis University of Kent at Canterbury Claudia Eckert Darmstadt University of Technology                        
57 SBSE-1 Software Testing Tue S1 R2 1 Y Stress Testing Real-Time Systems with Genetic Algorithms Lionel C. Briand Carleton University Yvan Labiche Carleton University Marwa Shousha Carleton University                            
58 GP-4 Theory and Bloat Tue S3 R11 2   Dormant Program Nodes and the Efficiency of Genetic Programming David Jackson University of Liverpool                                    
61 EH-1 Evolvable Hardware I Mon S1 R2 2 N A Hardware Pipeline for Function Optimization using Genetic Algorithms Malay K Pakhira Kalyani Government Engineering College Rajat K De Indian Statistical Institute                                
62 GP-3 Applications Mon S3 R11 1   Parsing and Translation of Expressions by Genetic Programming David Jackson University of Liverpool                                    
64 GA-1 Parallel Genetic Algorithms Mon S1 R7 2   Takeover Time Curves in Random and Small-World Structured Populations Mario Giacobini University of Lausanne Marco Tomassini University of Lausanne Andrea G.B. Tettamanzi University of Milano                            
67 ECO-3 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 3 Wed S1 R5 1   Maximally Rugged NK Landscapes Contain the Highest Peaks Benjamin Skellett School of Information Technology Benjamin Cairns Department of Mathematics Nicholas Geard School of Information Technology Bradley Tonkes School of Computer Science and Engineering Janet Wiles School of Information Technology and School of Psychology                    
69 LCS-3 Multistep environments and Reinforcement Learning Tue S3 R3 1   XCS with Eligibility Traces Jan Drugowitsch Department of Computer Science, University of Bath Alwyn M Barry Department of Computer Science, University of Bath                                
70 SBSE-2 Software Modularization & Networking Wed S1 R2 1   An Empirical Study of the Robustness of Two Module Clustering Fitness Functions Mark Harman King's College London Stephen Swift Brunel University Kiarash Mahdavi King's College London                            
73 ECO-1 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 1 Mon S3 R5 4   The Blob Code is Competitive with Edge-Sets in Genetic Algorithms for the Minimum Routing Cost Spanning Tree Problem Bryant A Julstrom St. Cloud State University                                    
74 RWA-10 Various Applications Wed S3 R9 1   Evolving Petri Nets to Represent Metabolic Pathways Jeremiah Nummela St. Cloud State University Bryant A Julstrom St. Cloud State University                                
75 ECO-2 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 2 Tue S3 R5 1   Greedy, Genetic, and Greedy Genetic Algorithms for the Quadratic Knapsack Problem Bryant A Julstrom St. Cloud State University                                    
79 RWA-6 Best of RWA Tue S3 R9 1 Y Learning Basic Navigation for Personal Satellite Assistant Using Neuroevolution Yiu Fai Sit The University of Texas at Austin Risto Miikkulainen The University of Texas at Austin                                
82 AALER-1-ROB Robotics Mon S2 R5 1   The Predictive Basis of Situated and Embodied Artificial Intelligence Keith L Downing NTNU                                    
86 AIS-3 AIS-3 Wed S2 R6 1   Artificial Immune System for Solving Generalized Geometric Problems: A Preliminary Results Jui-Yu Wu Department of Industrial Engineering and Management, Yuan Ze University Yun-Kung Chung Department of Industrial Engineering and Management, Yuan Ze University                                
87 GA-13 Applications Wed S2 Br 1   Multi-level Genetic Algorithm (MLGA) for the Construction of Clock Binary Tree Nan Guofang Institute of Syetems Engineering,Tianjin university Li Minqiang Institute of Syetems Engineering,Tianjin university Kou Jisong Institute of Syetems Engineering,Tianjin university                            
92 GA-14 Selection Wed S3 R7 1   Fitness Uniform Deletion: A Simple Way to Preserve Diversity Shane Legg IDSIA Marcus Hutter IDSIA                                
94 AALER-1 Robotics Mon S2 R5 2   Evolving Visually Guided Agents in an Ambiguous Virtual World Ehud Schlessinger Institute of Ophthalmology, University College London Peter J. Bentley Department of Computer Science, University College London R. Beau Lotto Institute of Ophthalmology, University College London                            
99 COMBO COMBO-BP Mon S2 BR   Y The Enhanced Evolutionary Tabu Search and Its Application to the Quadratic Assignment Problem John F McLoughlin III Penn State Great Valley Walter Cedeno Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical R&D                                
108 SBSE-1 Software Testing Tue S1 R2 2 Y Evolutionary Testing of State-Based Programs Phil McMinn University of Sheffield Mike Holcombe University of Sheffield                                
109 BA-1 Regulation, expression, structure Mon S2 R4 1 Y A Hybrid Genetic Algorithm with Pattern Search for Finding Heavy Atoms in Protein Crystals Joshua L. Payne Dept. of Computer Science Margaret J. Eppstein Dept. of Computer Science                                
110 GA-13 Applications Wed S2 Br 2   Application of Genetic Algorithm to Optimize Burnable Poison Placement in Pressurized Water Reactors Serkan Yilmaz Penn State University Kostadin Ivanov Penn State University Samuel Levine Penn State University                            
113 AALER-4 Best Papers Tue S3 R7 1 Y Optimization with Constraints using a Cultured Differential Evolution Approach Ricardo Landa Becerra CINVESTAV-IPN Carlos A. Coello Coello CINVESTAV-IPN                                
114 AIS-3 AIS-3 Wed S2 R6 2   Applying both Positive and Negative Selection to Supervised Learning for Anomaly Detection Xiaoshu Hang School of Information Technology, Deakin University Honghua Dai School of Information Technology, Deakin University                                
118 EH-1 Evolvable Hardware I Mon S1 R2 1 N Multiple-Level Concatenated Coding in Embryonics: A Dependability Analysis Lucian Prodan 'Politehnica' University of Timisoara Mihai Udrescu 'Politehnica' University of Timisoara Mircea Vladutiu 'Politehnica' University of Timisoara                            
120 RWA-2 Telecom Mon S2 R9 2   An Artificial Immune System Algorithm for CDMA Multiuser Detection over Multi-Path Channels Maoguo Gong Institute of Intelligent Information Processing of Xidian Universtiy Licheng Jiao Institute of Intelligent Information Processing of Xidian Universtiy Haifeng Du School of Mechanical Engineering of Xi'an Jiaotong University Ling Wang Institute of Intelligent Information Processing of Xidian Universtiy                        
124 ECO-1 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 1 Mon S3 R5 3   Transition Models as an Incremental Approach for Problem Solving in Evolutionary Algorithms Anne M Defaweux Vrije Universiteit Brussel - Faculty of Science - COMO Tom Lenaerts Université Libre de Bruxelles - Faculty of Applied Science - IRIDIA Jano van Hemert Napier University - Centre for Emergent Computing Johan Parent Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Faculty of Applied Science - ETRO                        
126 GA-10 Problem analysis Wed S1 R7 2   Walsh Transforms, Balanced Sum Theorems and Partition Coefficients over Multary Alphabets. Teresa Iglesias Dept of Mathematics, Universidade da Coru–a[1] Bart Naudts Dept. of Mathematics and Computer Science, Universiteit Antwerpen Alain Verschoren Dept. of Mathematics and Computer Science, Universiteit Antwerpen Concepción Vidal Dept of Mathematics, Universidade da Coru–a                        
127 ESEP-1 Applications and New Techniques Mon S3 R1 1   A Differential Evolution Based Incremental Training Method for RBF Networks Junhong Liu Department of Information Technology, Lappeenranta University of Technology Jouni Lampinen Department of Information Technology, Lappeenranta University of Technology                                
128 MHLS-1 Metaheuristics and Combinatorial Optimization Mon S3 R2 1   Tabu search algorithm for no-wait flow shop problem with makespan criterion: An empirical comparison with other heuristics Jozef Grabowski Wroclaw University of Technology Jaroslaw Pempera Wroclaw University of Technology                                
130 ESEP-2 Theory Tue S1 R3 1 Y Theoretical Analysis of a Mutation-Based Evolutionary Algorithm for a Tracking Problem in the Lattice Thomas Jansen Univ. Dortmund Ulf Schellbach Univ. Dortmund                                
132 GP-2 GP: Best Papers Mon S2 R11 1 Y Finding Needles in Haystacks is Harder with Neutrality. M Collins CISA                                    
140 GP-1 Modular and Hierarchical GP Mon S1 R11 3   meta-Grammar Constant Creation with Grammatical Evolution by Grammatical Evolution Ian Dempsey University of Limerick Michael O'Neill University of Limerick Anthony Brabazon University College Dublin                            
141 GA-3 GA techniques I Mon S2 R7 2   Improvements to Penalty-Based Evolutionary Algorithms for the Multi-Dimensional Knapsack Problem Using a Gene-Based Adaptive Mutation Approach A. Sima Uyar Istanbul Technical University Gulsen Eryigit Istanbul Technical University                                
144 EMO-1 EMO Methods Mon S3 R6 3   Fitness Inheritance For Noisy Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Lam Thu Bui School of ITEE, University of New South Wales at Australian Defence Force Academy Hussein A. Abbass School of ITEE, University of New South Wales at Australian Defence Force Academy Daryl Essam School of ITEE, University of New South Wales at Australian Defence Force Academy                            
145 LCS-1 Concept learning and data mining Mon S3 R3 2   DXCS: an XCS System for Distributed Data Mining Hai Huong Dam School of IT & EE, UNSW@ADFA Hussein A. Abbbass School of IT & EE, UNSW@ADFA Chris Lokan School of IT & EE, UNSW@ADFA                            
148 GA-1 Parallel Genetic Algorithms Mon S1 R7 3   Parallel Genetic Algorithms on Line Topology of Heterogeneous Computing Resources Yiyuan Gong Faculty of Information Engineering, University of the Ryukyus,Japan Morikazu Nakamura Faculty of Information Engineering, University of the Ryukyus,Japan Shiro Tamaki Faculty of Information Engineering, University of the Ryukyus,Japan                            
157 RWA-9   Wed S3 R4 1   Three Dimensional Evolutionary Aerodynamic Design Optimization with CMA-ES Martina Hasenjaeger Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH Bernhard Sendhoff Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH Toyotaka Sonoda Honda R&D Ltd. Toshiyuki Arima Honda R&D Ltd.                        
159 RWA-9   Wed S3 R4 2   Optimization of Passenger Car Design for the Mitigation of Pedestrian Head Injury Using a Genetic Algorithm Emma L Carter University of Birmingham Stephen Ebdon Independent Consultant Clive Neal-Sturgess University of Birmingham                            
160 RWA-3 Engineering design Mon S3 R9 1   Improving EA-based Design Space Exploration by Utilizing Symbolic Feasibility Tests Thomas Schlichter Department of Computer Science 12 Christian Haubelt Department of Computer Science 12 Jürgen Teich Department of Computer Science 12                            
161 EDA-1 EDA: Best Papers Mon S1 R5 1 Y Sub-Structural Niching in Estimation of Distribution Algorithms Kumara Sastry University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Hussein A. Abbass University of New South Wales David E. Goldberg University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign D. D. Johnson University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign                        
165 ESEP-3 Multimodal Optimization Wed S1 R3 2   Efficient Differential Evolution using Speciation for Multimodal Function Optimization Xiaodong Li School of Computer Science and IT, RMIT University                                    
167 MHLS-1 Metaheuristics and Combinatorial Optimization Mon S3 R2 2   Enhancing Differential Evolution Performance with Local Search for High Dimensional Function Optimization Nasimul Noman Department of Frontier Informatics, The University of Tokyo Hitoshi Iba Department of Frontier Informatics, The University of Tokyo                                
168 RWA-3 Engineering design Mon S3 R9 3   MRI Magnet Design: Search Space Analysis, EDAs and a Real-World Problem with Significant Dependencies Bo Yuan School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland Marcus Gallagher School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland Stuart Crozier School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland                            
169 BA-3 Expression and Biomedicine Wed S1 R4 2   Inference of Gene Regulatory Networks Using S-system and Differential Evolution Nasimul Noman Department of Frontier Informatics, The University of Tokyo Hitoshi Iba Department of Frontier Informatics, The University of Tokyo                                
171 ECO-2 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 2 Tue S3 R5 4   Solving Large Scale Combinatorial Optimization Using PMA-SLS Jing Tang Intelligent Systems Centre, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore Meng Hiot Lim Intelligent Systems Centre, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore Yew Soon Ong Intelligent Systems Centre, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore Meng Joo Er Intelligent Systems Centre, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore                        
172 BA-1 Regulation, expression, structure Mon S2 R4 3 Y A GA for Maximum Likelihood Phylogenetic Inference using Neighbour-Joining as a Genotype to Phenotype Mapping Leon Poladian University of Sydney                                    
173 EDA-2 EDA: Theory, Robustness, and Scalability Tue S1 R5 3   On the Importance of Diversity Maintenance in Estimation of Distribution Algorithms Bo Yuan School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland Marcus Gallagher School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland                                
177 AALER-5 Agents Wed S3 R11 1   Emergence of Communication in Competitive Multi-Agent Systems: A Pareto Multi-Objective Approach Michelle McPartland UNSW@ADFA Stefano Nolfi Institute of Cognitive Science and Technologies Hussein A Abbass UNSW@ADFA                            
179 LCS-2 Best Papers of LCS Tue S2 R4 1 Y A First Order Logic Classifier System Drew Mellor The University of Newcastle                                    
183 ECO-1 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 1 Mon S3 R5 2 Y On the Analysis of the Approximation Capability of Simple Evolutionary Algorithms for Scheduling Problems Christian Gunia University of Freiburg                                    
188 SBSE-1 Software Testing Tue S1 R2 3   Using Evolutionary Algorithms for the Unit Testing of Object-Oriented Software Stefan Wappler DaimlerChrysler AG, Research and Technology Frank Lammermann DaimlerChrysler AG, Research and Technology                                
190 GA-1 Parallel Genetic Algorithms Mon S1 R7 4   Advanced Models of Cellular Genetic Algorithms Evaluated on SAT Enrique Alba Dept. of Languages and Computer Science Hugo Alfonso LISI, National University of La Pampa Bernabé Dorronsoro Dept. of Languages and Computer Science                            
191 GA-13 Applications Wed S2 Br 3   Evolution of Voronoi based Fuzzy Recurrent Controllers Carlos Kavka Professor Patricia Roggero Professor Marc Schoenauer Director of Research                            
192 EDA-1 EDA: Best Papers Mon S1 R5 3 Y Not All Linear Functions Are Equally Difficult for the Compact Genetic Algorithm Stefan Droste University of Dortmund                                    
197 AALER-5 Agents Wed S3 R11 2   The Impact of Cellular Representation on Finite State Agents for Prisoner's Dilemma Daniel A Ashlock University of Guelph Department of Mathematics and Statistics Eun-Youn Kim Iowa State University Department of Mathematics                                
198 AALER-5 Agents Wed S3 R11 3   Using a Genetic Algorithm to Evolve Behavior in Multi Dimensional Cellular Automata R. Breukelaar Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science, Universiteit Leiden Th. Baeck Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science, Universiteit Leiden                                
200 ACSI-2 Swarm Intelligence Applications Mon S3 R4 3   Evolving Agent Swarms for Clustering and Sorting Vegard Hartmann The Norwegian University of Science and Technology                                    
204 GP-5 Representations Wed S1 R11 3   Multi-Chromosomal Genetic Programming Rachel Cavill University of York Steve L Smith University of York Andy M Tyrrell University of York                            
206 EDA-3 EDA: Univariate EDAs, Real-valued EDAs, and EDAs for GP Wed S2 R5 3   Learned Mutation Strategies in Genetic Programming for Evolution and Adaptation of Simulated Snakebot Ivan T Tanev Doshisha University                                    
207 GA-4 Theory Mon S3 R7 1   Some Theoretical Results About the Computation Time of Evolutionary Algorithms Lixin Ding Sate Key Lab of Software Engineering, Wuhan University Jinghu Yu Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences                                
208 GA-5 Fitness Mon S3 BR 1   Intelligent Exploration for Genetic Algorithms Heni Ben Amor Universität Koblenz Achim Rettinger Universität Koblenz                                
209 SBSE-2 Software Modularization & Networking Wed S1 R2 3   Improving Network Applications Security: a New Heuristic
to Generate Stress Testing Data
Concettina Del Grosso RCOST- Research Centre on Software Tecnology, University of Sannio Giuliano Antoniol RCOST- Research Centre on Software Tecnology, University of Sannio Massimiliano Di Penta RCOST- Research Centre on Software Tecnology, University of Sannio Philippe Galinier Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal Ettore Merlo Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal                    
215 EMO-2 EMO Applications Tue S2 R5 1   A Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm for Robust Design Optimization Mian Li University of Maryland Shapour Azarm University of Maryland Vikrant Aute University of Maryland                            
216 RWA-9   Wed S3 R4 4   The Molecule Evoluator: an Interactive Evolutionary Algorithm for Designing Drug Molecules Eric-Wubbo Lameijer Leiden/Amsterdam Center for Drug Research Ad IJzerman Leiden/Amsterdam Center for Drug Research Joost Kok Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science Thomas Baeck Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science                        
219 SBSE-2 Software Modularization & Networking Wed S1 R2 2   Search-based Improvement of Subsystem Decompositions Olaf Seng FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik Markus Bauer FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik Matthias Biehl FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik Gert Pache FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik                        
221 COMBO COMBO-BP Mon S2 BR 1 Y BeeAdHoc: An Energy Efficient Routing Algorithm for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Inspired by Bee Behavior Horst. F. Wedde University of Dortmund Muddassar Farooq University of Dortmund Thorsten Pannenbaecker University of Dortmund Bjoern Vogel University of Dortmund Christian Mueller University of Dortmund Johannes Meth University of Dortmund Rene Jeruschkat University of Dortmund            
222 RWA-7 Various Applications Wed S1 R9 1   Use of a Genetic Algorithm in Brill's Transformation-Based Part-of-Speech Tagger Garnett C Wilson Dalhousie University Malcolm I Heywood Dalhousie University                                
223 ESEP-2 Theory Tue S1 R3 2   Local and Global Order 3/2 Convergence of a Surrogate Evolutionary Algorithm Anne Auger CoLab - ETH Marc Schoenauer TAO - CNRS - INRIA - Universite Paris Sud Olivier Teytaud TAO - CNRS - INRIA - Universite Paris Sud                            
225 ESEP-1 Applications and New Techniques Mon S3 R1 3   Morphing Methods in Evolutionary Design Optimization Michael Nashvili University of Birmingham Markus Olhofer Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH Bernhard Sendhoff Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH                            
227 ESEP-2 Theory Tue S1 R3 3 Y On the Impact of Objective Function Transformations on Evolutionary and Black-Box Algorithms Tobias Storch Department of Computer Science 2, University of Dortmund                                    
230 RWA-7 Various Applications Wed S1 R9 2   an Ageing" Operator and its Use in the Highly Constrained Topological Optimization of HVAC System Design" Jonathan A Wright Loughborough University Yi Zhang Loughborough University                                
235 GA-3 GA techniques I Mon S2 R7 3   A Genetic Algorithm Encoding for a Class of Cardinality Constraints Helio J.C. Barbosa LNCC Afonso C.C. Lemonge UFJF                                
236 AALER-4 Best Papers Tue S3 R7 2 Y A Study of Evolutionary Robustness in Stochastically Tiled Polyominos. Daniel A Ashlock University of Guelph Mathematics and Statistics Department Justin Schonfeld Iowa State University Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Program                                
237 RWA-4 System diagnosis and testing Tue S1 R4 1   A Comparison of Evolutionary Algorithms for System-Level Diagnosis Bogdan T. Nassu Federal University of Parana Elias P. Duarte, Jr. Federal University of Parana Aurora T.R. Pozo Federal University of Parana                            
242 RWA-6 Best of RWA Tue S3 R9 2 Y Mission Planning for Joint Suppression of Enemy Air Defenses Using a Genetic Algorithm Jeffrey P Ridder System of Systems Analytics Corporation Jason C HandUber System of Systems Analytics Corporation                                
243 RWA-1 Economics and Finance Mon S1 R9 2   Interactive Estimation of Agent-Based Financial Markets Models: Modularity and Learning Ihsan Ecemis CoalesiX Eric Bonabeau Icosystem Trent Ashburn Tiger                            
244 RWA-4 System diagnosis and testing Tue S1 R4 2   Evolving Computer Intrusion Scripts for Vulnerability Assessment and Log Analysis Julien Budynek Icosystem Eric Bonabeau Icosystem Ben Shargel Courant Institute, NYU                            
245 GP-1 Modular and Hierarchical GP Mon S1 R11 1[2]   Resource-Limited Genetic Programming: The Dynamic Approach Sara Silva University of Coimbra Ernesto Costa University of Coimbra                                
247 GA-14 Selection Wed S3 R7 2   Unbiased Tournament Selection Artem Sokolov Colorado State University Darrell Whitley Colorado State University                                
248 GA-8 Best Papers GA track Tue S2 BR 1 Y Measuring Mobility and the Performance of Global Search Algorithms Monte Lunacek Colorado State University Darrell Whitley Colorado State University James N. Knight Colorado State University                            
249 RWA-5 Vision and image processing Tue S2 R9 1   Automated Re-Invention of Six Patented Optical Lens Systems using Genetic Programming John R. Koza Stanford University Sameer H. Al-Sakran Genetic Programming, Inc Lee W. Jones Genetic Programming, Inc                            
250 GP-6 Evolving Cooperation Wed S2 R11 1   Evolving Cooperative Strategies for UAV Teams Marc D. Richards Colorado State University Darrell Whitley Colorado State University J. Ross Beveridge Colorado State University Todd Mytkowicz University of Colorado Duong Nguyen Raytheon Corporation David Rome Raytheon Corporation                
253 RWA-5 Vision and image processing Tue S2 R9 2   GAMM: Genetic Algorithms with Meta-Models for Vision Greg Lee University of Alberta Vadim Bulitko University of Alberta                                
254 GP-3 Applications Mon S3 R11 3   Evolving Fuzzy Decision Tree Structure that Adapts in Real-Time James F. Smith Code 5741, Naval Research Laboratory                                    
256 ACSI-3 Particle Swarm Optimization Behaviour Tue S2 R7 3   Exposing Origin-Seeking Bias in PSO Christopher K. Monson Brigham Young University C.S. Department Kevin D. Seppi Brigham Young University C.S. Department                                
260 MHLS-1 Metaheuristics and Combinatorial Optimization Mon S3 R2 1[3]   Two Improved Differential Evolution Schemes for Faster Global Search S Das Jadavpur University A Konar Jadavpur University U K Chakraborty University of Missouri                            
261 ACSI-4 From Differential Evolution, over Multi-objective Optimization, to Self-organization Wed S2 R4 1   Promising Infeasibility and Multiple Offspring Incorporated to Differential Evolution for Constrained Optimization Efrén Mezura-Montes CINVESTAV-IPN, Computer Science Section, Electrical Eng. Department Jesús Velázquez-Reyes CINVESTAV-IPN, Computer Science Section, Electrical Eng. Department Carlos A. Coello Coello CINVESTAV-IPN, Computer Science Section, Electrical Eng. Department                            
262 GP-1 Modular and Hierarchical GP Mon S1 R11 2   Measuring, Enabling and Comparing Modularity, Regularity
and Hierarchy in Evolutionary Design
Gregory S. Hornby QSS Group Inc.                                    
264 GA-15 Networks and routing Wed S3 BR 2   A Genetic Algorithm for Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Routing Matthew Russell Air Force Institute of Technology Gary Lamont Lamont Air Force Institute of Technology                                
267 RWA-1 Economics and Finance Mon S1 R9 3   Genetic Fuzzy Discretization with Adaptive Intervals for Classification Problems Yoon-Seok Choi School of Computer Science & Engineering, Seoul National University Byoung-Ro Moon School of Computer Science & Engineering, Seoul National University Sang Yong Seo Multimedia Technology Development Team                            
268 ACSI-2 Swarm Intelligence Applications Mon S3 R4 1   Ant Colony Optimization for Power Plant Maintenance Scheduling Optimization Wai Kuan Foong Centre for Applied Modeling in Water Engineering (CAMWE) Holger Robert Maier Centre for Applied Modeling in Water Engineering (CAMWE) Angus Ross Simpson Centre for Applied Modeling in Water Engineering (CAMWE)                            
271 GA-12 Search space analysis Wed S2 R7 1   New Topologies for Genetic Search Space Yong-Hyuk Kim School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Seoul National University Byung-Ro Moon School of Computer Science & Engineering, Seoul National University                                
274 ESEP-1 Applications and New Techniques Mon S3 R1 2   Evolutionary Strategies for Multi-Scale Radial Basis Function Kernels in Support Vector Machines Tanasanee - Phienthrakul Department of Computer Engineering, Chulalongkorn University Boonserm - Kijsirikul Department of Computer Engineering, Chulalongkorn University                                
275 EDA-2 EDA: Theory, Robustness, and Scalability Tue S1 R5 2   Combining Competent Crossover and Mutation Operators: a Probabilistic Model Building Approach Claudio F. Lima DEEI-FCT, University of Algarve Kumara Sastry Illinois Genetic Algorithms Laboratory (IlliGAL), Department of General Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign David E. Goldberg Illinois Genetic Algorithms Laboratory (IlliGAL), Department of General Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Fernando G. Lobo DEEI-FCT, University of Algarve                        
280 GP-2 GP: Best Papers Mon S2 R11 4   Total Synthesis of Algorithmic Chemistries Christian W. G. Lasarczyk Systems Analysis Group, Department of Computer Science, University of Dortmund Wolfgang Banzhaf Department of Computer Science, Memorial University of Newfoundland                                
281 ECO-2 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 2 Tue S3 R5 2   An Evolutionary Lagrangian Method for the 0/1 Multiple Knapsack Problem Yourim Yoon School of Computer Science & Engineering, Seoul National University Yong-Hyuk Kim School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Seoul National University Byung-Ro Moon School of Computer Science & Engineering, Seoul National University                            
282 RWA-1 Economics and Finance Mon S1 R9 4   Stock Prediction Based on Financial Correlation Yung-Keun Kwon School of Computer Science & Engineering, Seoul Nat'l Univ. Sung-Soon Choi School of Computer Science & Engineering, Seoul Nat'l Univ. Byung-Ro Moon School of Computer Science & Engineering, Seoul Nat'l Univ.                            
283 SBSE-2 Software Modularization & Networking Wed S1 R2 4   An Approach for QoS-aware Service Composition based on Genetic Algorithms Gerardo Canfora RCOST - Research Centre on Software Technology - University of Sannio Massimiliano Di Penta RCOST - Research Centre on Software Technology - University of Sannio Raffaele Esposito RCOST - Research Centre on Software Technology - University of Sannio                            
284 EDA-3 EDA: Univariate EDAs, Real-valued EDAs, and EDAs for GP Wed S2 R5 2   Using a Markov Network Model in a Univariate EDA: An Empirical Cost-Benefit Analysis Siddhartha Shakya The Robert Gordon University John McCall The Robert Gordon University Deryck Brown The Robert Gordon University                            
291 AIS-1 Best Paper Mon S2 R3 3 Y Sufficiency Verification of HIV-1 Pathogenesis based on Multi-Agent Simulation Zaiyi Guo Nanyang Technological University Hann Kwang Han Nanyang Technological University Joc Cing Tay Nanyang Technological University                            
294 ESEP-2 Theory Tue S1 R3 4 Y Rigorous Runtime Analysis of a ($\mu$+1)~ES for the Sphere function Carsten Witt Univ. Dortmund Jens Jägersküpper Univ. Dortmund                                
296 LCS-1 Concept learning and data mining Mon S3 R3 1   Analysis of the Initialization Stage of a Pittsburgh Approach Learning Classifier System Jaume Bacardit University of Nottingham                                    
298 LCS-3 Multistep environments and Reinforcement Learning Tue S3 R3 2   ATNoSFERES revisited Samuel Landau TAO - INRIA Futurs Olivier Sigaud LIP6 Marc Schoenauer TAO - INRIA Futurs                            
299 ECO-1 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 1 Mon S3 R5 1 Y Evolutionary Algorithms for the Self-Organized Evolution of Networks Katharina A Lehmann Wilhelm-Schickard-Institute, University Tübingen Michael Kaufmann Wilhelm-Schickard-Institute, University Tübingen                                
301 AALER-2 Design Tue S1 R11 2   Automated Assembly as Situated Development John Rieffel DEMO Lab, Brandeis University Computer Science Department Jordan Pollack DEMO Lab, Brandeis University Computer Science Department                                
302 COEV-1 Coevolution: best paper nominations Mon S1 R3 3 Y Understanding Cooperative Co-evolutionary Dynamics via Simple Fitness Landscapes Elena Popovici George Mason University Kenneth De Jong George Mason University                                
304 RWA-2 Telecom Mon S2 R9 3   An Ant Colony Algorithm for Multi-user Detection in Wireless Communication Systems Samer Hijazi Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Bala Natarajan Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Sanjoy Das Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University                            
305 BA-1 Regulation, expression, structure Mon S2 R4 4   A Co-evolutionary Hybrid Algorithm for Multi-objective Optimization of Gene Regulatory Network Models Praveen Koduru Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Sanjoy Das Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Stephen Welch Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University Judith L Roe Division of Biology, Kansas State University Zenaida P Lopez-Dee Division of Biology, Kansas State University                    
306 RWA-10 Various Applications Wed S3 R9 2   Pareto Feeders Grant Cochenour Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Jerad Simon Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Sanjoy Das Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Anil Pahwa Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Surasish Nag Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University                    
307 RWA-2 Telecom Mon S2 R9 4   A Multi-objective Algorithm for DS-CDMA Code Design Based on the Clonal Selection Principle Daniel Stevens Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Sanjoy Das Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University Bala Natarajan Electrical & Computer Engineering, Kansas State University                            
308 AALER-3 Alife Tue S2 R11 1   Evolutionary Computation and the C-value Paradox Sean Luke George Mason University                                    
309 AALER-1 Robotics Mon S2 R5 3   Autonomous Navigation System Applied to Collective Robotics with Ant-Inspired Communication Renato Reder Cazangi LBiC ¿ DCA ¿ FEEC ¿ Unicamp Fernando J. Von Zuben LBiC ¿ DCA ¿ FEEC ¿ Unicamp Mauricio F. Figueiredo DIN - UEM                            
313 ESEP-3 Multimodal Optimization Wed S1 R3 1   Counteracting Genetic Drift and Disruptive Recombination in (mu+,lambda)-EA on Multimodal Fitness Landscapes Mike Preuss Systems Analysis Group, Computer Science Department, University of Dortmund Lutz Schoenemann Systems Analysis Group, Computer Science Department, University of Dortmund Michael Emmerich Natural Computing Group, Leiden Institute for Advanced Computer Science                            
316 AIS-2 AIS-2 Tue S2 R3 2   An Evolutionary Algorithm to Generate Hyper-Ellipsoid Detectors for Negative Selection Joseph M Shapiro Student, Air Force Institute of Technology Gary B Lamont Faculty, Air Force Institute of Technology Gilbert L Peterson Faculty, Air Force Institute of Technology                            
320 RWA-7 Various Applications Wed S1 R9 3   Genetic Algorithm Optimization of Superresolution Parameters Barry M Ahrens Rockwell Scientific Company                                    
322 GA-11 Learning Wed S1 BR 1   Automatic Feature Selection in Neuroevolution Shimon Whiteson The University of Texas at Austin Peter Stone The University of Texas at Austin Kenneth O Stanley The University of Texas at Austin Risto Miikkulainen The University of Texas at Austin Nate Kohl The University of Texas at Austin                    
324 RWA-10 Various Applications Wed S3 R9 3   Nonlinear Feature Extraction Using a Neuro Genetic Hybrid Yung-Keun Kwon School of Comp. Sci. & Eng., Seoul Nat'l Univ. Byung-Ro Moon School of Comp. Sci. & Eng., Seoul Nat'l Univ.                                
325 GA-3 GA techniques I Mon S2 R7 4   Adaptive Isolation Model using Data Clustering for Multimodal Function Optimization Shin Ando Division of Intelligent Systems Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University Jun Sakuma Interdiciplanary School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Shigenobu Kobayashi Interdiciplanary School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology                            
331 GA-15 Networks and routing Wed S3 BR 1   Designing Resilient Networks Using a Hybrid Genetic Algorithm Approach Abdullah Konak Penn State Berks Alice A.E. Smith Auburn University                                
333 GA-5 Fitness Mon S3 BR 4   Combating User Fatigue in iGAs: Partial Ordering, Support Vector Machines, and Synthetic Fitness Xavier F Llora University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Kumara Sastry University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign David E Goldberg University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Abhimanyu Gupta University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Lalitha Lakshmi University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign                    
336 GA-13 Applications Wed S2 Br 4   Flight Midcourse Guidance Control Based On Genetic Algorithm yang zhaohua Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics fang jiancheng Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics qi zhenqiang Beijing Aerospace Automatic Control Institute                            
338 GA-11 Learning Wed S1 BR 2   From Supervised Ranking to Evolving Behaviours of A Robotic Team Kai Wing TANG Intelligent Robotics Research Centre,Monash University Ray A. JARVIS Intelligent Robotics Research Centre,Monash University                                
339 GA-7 Crossover and linkage Tue S1 R9 3   A Comparison Study between Genetic Algorithms and Bayesian Optimize Algorithms by Novel Indices Naoki Mori College of Engineering Osaka Prefecture University Masayuki Takeda College of Engineering Osaka Prefecture University Keinosuke Matsumoto College of Engineering Osaka Prefecture University                            
340 RWA-4 System diagnosis and testing Tue S1 R4 4   Determining Equations for Vegetation Induced Resistance using Genetic Programming Maarten Keijzer WL | Delft Hydraulics Martin Baptist Delft University of Technology Vladan Babovic WL | Delft Hydraulics Javier Rodriguez Uthurburu WL | Delft Hydraulics                        
345 AALER-2 Design Tue S1 R11 3   Multiplex PCR Primer Design for Gene Family Using Genetic Algorithm Hong-Long Liang Department of Computer Science and Engineering National Sun Yat-Sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan. Chungnan Lee Department of Computer Science and Engineering National Sun Yat-Sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan. Jain-Shing Wu Department of Computer Science and Engineering National Sun Yat-Sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan. Yow-Ling Shiue Institute of Biomedical Sciences, National Sun Yat-Sen University,                        
347 RWA-9   Wed S3 R4 3   Neuroevolution of an Automobile Crash Warning System Kenneth O. Stanley The University of Texas at Austin Nate Kohl The University of Texas at Austin Rini Sherony Toyota Technical Center Risto Miikkulainen The University of Texas at Austin                        
357 LCS-2 Best Papers of LCS Tue S2 R4 4   Extending XCSF Beyond Linear Approximation Pier Luca Lanzi Politecnico di Milano Daniele Loiacono[4] Politecnico di Milano Stewart W. Wilson Prediction Dynamics David E Goldberg University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign                        
361 LCS-3 Multistep environments and Reinforcement Learning Tue S3 R3 4   XCS with Computed Prediction in Multistep Environments Pier Luca Lanzi Politecnico di Milano Daniele Loiacono Politecnico di Milano Stewart W Wilson Prediction Dynamics David E. Goldberg University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign                        
362 LCS-3 Multistep environments and Reinforcement Learning Tue S3 R3 3   An Abstraction Algorithm for Genetics-based Reinforcement Learning Will Browne Department of Cybernetics Dan Scott Department of Cybernetics                                
368 GA-6 GA techniques II Tue S1 R7 1   An Adaptive Pursuit Strategy for Allocating Operator Probabilities. Dirk Thierens Utrecht University                                    
374 AALER-5 Agents Wed S3 R11 4   Comparing Multicast and Newscast Communication in Evolving Agent Socieities A E Eiben Vrije Universiteit M C Schut Vrije Universiteit T Toma Vrije Universiteit                            
376 SBSE-1 Software Testing Tue S1 R2 4   Search-Based Mutation Testing for Simulink Models Yuan Zhan University of York John A. Clark University of York                                
381 GP-3 Applications Mon S3 R11 2   Evolution of a Human-Competitive Quantum Fourier Transform Algorithm Using Genetic Programming Paul Massey Dept of Computer Science, University of York John A Clark Dept of Computer Science, University of York Susan Stepney Dept of Computer Science, University of York                            
382 AIS-2 AIS-2 Tue S2 R3 4   On the Contribution of Gene Libraries to Artificial Immune Systems Peter Spellward University of Bristol Tim Kovacs University of Bristol                                
384 LCS-1 Concept learning and data mining Mon S3 R3 4   XCS for Robust Automatic Target Recognition B. Ravichandran Scientific Systems Company Inc. Avinash Gandhe Scientific Systems Company Inc. Robert Elliott Smith University of The West of England                            
386 AIS-1 Best Paper Mon S2 R3 4   Estimating the Detector Coverage in a Negative Selection Algorithm Zhou Ji St. Jude Children's Research Hopital Dipankar Dasgupta The University of Memphis                                
387 GA-8 Best Papers GA track Tue S2 BR 2 Y Memory-Based Immigrants for Genetic Algorithms in Dynamic Environments Shengxiang Yang Department of Computer Science, University of Leicester                                    
388 GA-7 Crossover and linkage Tue S1 R9 1   Latent Variable Crossover for k-tablet Structures and its Application to Lens Design Problems Jun Sakuma AssocoateProf.Tokyo Instute fo Technology Shigenobu Kobayashi Prof. Tokyo Insititute of Technology                                
389 EDA-3 EDA: Univariate EDAs, Real-valued EDAs, and EDAs for GP Wed S2 R5 4   Real-coded Crossover as a Role of Kernel Density Estimation Jun Sakuma Associate Prof., Tokyo Institute of Technology Shigenobu Kobayashi Prof., Tokyo Institute of Technology                                
390 RWA-4 System diagnosis and testing Tue S1 R4 3   Classification of Human Decision Behavior: Finding Modular Decision Rules with Genetic Algorithms Franz Rothlauf University of Mannheim Daniel Schunk University of Mannheim Jella Pfeiffer University of Mannheim                            
391 BA-3 Expression and Biomedicine Wed S1 R4 3   Epileptic Seizure Detection by Means of Genetically Programmed Artificial Features Hiram Firpi Michigan State University Erik Goodman Michigan State University Javier Echauz BioQuantix Corp.                            
392 BA-2 Patterns and Structures Tue S3 R4 3   A Multi-Objective Evolutionary Approach to Peptide Structure Redesign and Stabilization Tim Hohm Stiftung caesar Daniel Hoffmann Bingen University of Applied Sciences                                
393[5] MHLS-1 Differential Evolutionary Mon S3 R2 3   Evolutionary Rule-Based System for IPO Underpricing Prediction David Quintana Universidad Carlos III Cristóbal Luque Universidad Carlos III Pedro Isasi Universidad Carlos III                            
398 BA-3 Expression and Biomedicine Wed S1 R4 4   Using Evolutionary Computation Methods to Support Analytical Models for the Evolution and Maintenance of Conditional Strategies in Chthamalus anisopoma Gloria Childress Townsend DePauw University Wade N. Hazel DePauw University Rick Smock DePauw University                            
399 EMO-1 EMO Methods Mon S3 R6[6] 2   Exploiting Gradient Information in Numerical Multi-Objective Evolutionary Optimization Peter A.N. Bosman Centre for Mathematics and Computer Science Edwin D. de Jong Utrecht University                                
400 ACSI-3 Particle Swarm Optimization Behaviour Tue S2 R7 1   Dynamic-Probabilistic Particle Swarms James Kennedy US Bureau of Labor Statistics                                    
404 AALER-3 Alife Tue S2 R11 2   Validation of Evolutionary Activity Metrics for Long-Term Evolutionary Dynamics Andrew Stout Computer Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst Lee Spector Cognitive Science, Hampshire College                                
407 EH-1 Evolvable Hardware I Mon S1 R2 3 N Evolving Analog Controllers for Correcting Thermoacoustic Instability in Real Hardware Saranyan A Vigraham Wright State University John C Gallagher Wright State University Sanjay K Boddhu Wright State University                            
411 LCS-2 Best Papers of LCS Tue S2 R4 3 Y Kernel-based, Ellipsoidal Conditions in the Real-Valued XCS Classifier System Martin V. Butz Department of Cognitive Psychology                                    
413 EDA-1 EDA: Best Papers Mon S1 R5 2 Y Extracted Global Structure Makes Local Building Block Processing Effective in XCS Martin V. Butz University of Wuerzburg[7] Martin Pelikan University of Missouri at St. Louis[8] Xavier Llora Illinois Genetic Algorithms Laboratory David E. Goldberg Illinois Genetic Algorithms Laboratory                        
414 GA-12 Search space analysis Wed S2 R7 2   Information Landscapes Yossi Borenstein University of Essex Riccardo Poli University of Essex                                
419 COEV-3 Coevolution: exploring the environment Wed S2 R3 2   Tracking Extrema in Dynamic Environments using a Coevolutionary Agent-based Model of Genotype Edition Chien-Feng Huang Center for Nonlinear Studies, Los Alamos National Lab Luis M. Rocha School of Informatics and Cognitive Science Program                                
422 EDA-2 EDA: Theory, Robustness, and Scalability Tue S1 R5 4   Multiobjective hBOA, Clustering, and Scalability Martin Pelikan University of Missouri at St. Louis Kumara Sastry University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign David E. Goldberg University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign                            
423 GP-5 Representations Wed S1 R11 1   The Push3 Execution Stack and the Evolution of Control Lee Spector Hampshire College Jon Klein Hampshire College Maarten Keijzer Chordiant Software Inc.                            
424 RWA-8 Process and control Wed S2 R9 2   Incorporating Fuzzy Knowledge into Fitness: Multiobjective Evolutionary 3D Design of Process Plants Ingo Mierswa University of Dortmund, Department of Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence Unit                                    
429 RWA-7 Various Applications Wed S1 R9 4   Predicting Mining Activity with Parallel Genetic Algorithms Sam Talaie University of Nevada, Reno. Dept. of Comuter Science and Engineering Ryan E. Leigh University of Nevada, Reno. Dept. of Comuter Science and Engineering Sushil J. Louis University of Nevada, Reno. Dept. of Comuter Science and Engineering Gary L. Raines U.S. Geological Survey                        
430 RWA-6 Best of RWA Tue S3 R9 3 Y Genetic Algorithms for the Sailor Assignment Problem Deon Garrett University of Memphis Dipankar Dasgupta University of Memphis Joseph Vannucci University of Memphis Rodrigo Silva University of Memphis James Simien Naval Personnel Research, Studies, and Technology (NPRST)                    
437 GP-3 Applications Mon S3 R11 4   CGP Visits the Santa Fe Trail ¿ Effects of Heuristics on GP Cezary Z Janikow UMSL Christopher J Mann UMSL                                
438 GP-6 Evolving Cooperation Wed S2 R11 2   Multipopulation Cooperative Coevolutionary Programming (MCCP) to Enhance Design Innovation Emily M Zechman North Carolina State University S. Ranji Ranjithan North Carolina State University                                
445 ACSI-1 Particle Swarm Optimization Hybrids Mon S1 R4 4   Exploring Extended Particle Swarms: A Genetic Programming Approach Riccardo Poli Department of Computer Science, University of Essex Cecilia Di Chio Department of Computer Science, University of Essex William B Langdon Department of Computer Science, University of Essex                            
446 GA-5 Fitness Mon S3 BR 3   Preservation of Genetic Redundancy in The Existence of Developmental Error and Fitness Assignment Error Ayse Selen Yilmaz School of Computer Science Annie S. Wu School of Computer Science                                
447 GA-8 Best Papers GA track Tue S2 BR 3 Y On Favoring Positive Correlations between Form and Quality of Candidate Solutions via the Emergence of Genomic Self-Similarity Ivan I Garibay University of Central Florida Annie S Wu University of Central Florida Ozlem O Garibay University of Central Florida                            
449 EMO-2 EMO Applications Tue S2 R5 2   Evolving Optimal Feature Extraction using Multi-objective
Genetic Programming: A Methodology and Preliminary
Study on Edge Detection
Zhang Yang Dept of Electronic & Electrical Engineering, University of Sheffield Rockett I Peter Dept of Electronic & Electrical Engineering, University of Sheffield                                
450 AIS-1 Best Paper Mon S2 R3 1 Y An Artificial Immune Network for Multimodal Function Optimization on Dynamic Environments Fabricio Olivetti de Franca State University of Campinas - UNICAMP Fernando J. Von Zuben State University of Campinas - UNICAMP Leandro Nunes de Castro Catholic University of Santos - UNISANTOS                            
453 BA-2 Patterns and Structures Tue S3 R4 1   Discovering Biological Motifs With Genetic Programming Rolv Seehuus IDI/NTNU Amund Tveit IDI/NTNU Ole Edsberg IDI/NTNU                            
456 RWA-3 Engineering design Mon S3 R9 2   Parameterized versus Generative Representations in Structural Design: An Empirical Comparison Rafal Kicinger George Mason University Tomasz Arciszewski George Mason University Kenneth De Jong George Mason University                            
458 GA-5 Fitness Mon S3 BR 2   Towards an Analysis of Dynamic Environments Jurgen Branke Institute AIFB, University of Karlsruhe Erdem Salihoglu Informatics Institute, Istanbul Technical University Sima Uyar Computer Engineering Department, Istanbul Technical University                            
459 GP-5[9] Representations Wed S1 R11 4   Investigating the Performance of Module Acquisition in
Cartesian Genetic Programming
James Alfred Walker University of York Julian Francis Miller University of York                                
460 ACSI-4 From Differential Evolution, over Multi-objective Optimization, to Self-organization Wed S2 R4 3   Scale Invariant Pareto Optimality: A Meta-Formalism For Characterizing and Modeling Cooperativity in Evolutionary Systems Mark A Fleischer Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory                                    
462 ECO-3 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 3 Wed S1 R5 2   Towards a Self-Stopping Evolutionary Algorithm Using Coupling From The Past German Hernandez Department of Computer and Systems Engineering, National University of Colombia Kenneth Wilder Department of Statistics, The University of Chicago Fernando Nino Department of Computer and Systems Engineering, National University of Colombia Julian Garcia Department of Computer and Systems Engineering, National University of Colombia                        
464 GA-11 Learning Wed S1 BR 3   Feature Influence for Evolutionary Learning Raul Giraldez Computer Science Department. University of Seville Jesus S. Aguilar-Ruiz Computer Science Department. University of Seville                                
465 ACSI-1 Particle Swarm Optimization Hybrids Mon S1 R4 3   Improving Particle Swarm Optimization with Differentially Perturbed Velocity S Das Jadavpur University A Konar Jadavpur University U K Chakraborty University of Missouri                            
466 AALER-3 Alife Tue S2 R11 3   Bias and Scalability in Evolutionary Development Timothy G.W. Gordon University College London Peter J. Bentley University College London                                
468 LCS-1 Concept learning and data mining Mon S3 R3 3   Constructive Induction and Genetic Algorithms for Learning Concepts with Complex Interaction Leila Shila Shafti Universidad Autonoma de Madrid Eduardo Perez Perez Universidad Autonoma de Madrid                                
471 GP-4 Theory and Bloat Tue S3 R11 3   Exploiting Disruption Aversion to Control Code Bloat Jason F Stevens University of Idaho Robert B Heckendorn University of Idaho Terry Soule University of Idaho                            
472 RWA-5 Vision and image processing Tue S2 R9 3   Effective Image Compression using Evolved Wavelets Uli Grasemann The University of Texas at Austin Risto Miikkulainen The University of Texas at Austin                                
473 GA-2 Analysis and applications Mon S1 BR 1   Quality-Time Analysis of Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms Jian-Hung Chen Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica Shinn-Ying Ho Institute of Bioinformatics, National Chiao Tung University David E. Goldberg Department of General Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign                            
475 BA-2 Patterns and Structures Tue S3 R4 2   MDGA: Motif Discovery Using A Genetic Algorithm Dongsheng Che University of Georgia Yinglei Song University of Georgia Khaled Rasheed University of Georgia                            
476 COEV-2 Coevolution: combining reliability and efficiency Tue S3 R2 4   `Managed Challenge' Alleviates Disengagement in Co-evolutionary System Identification Josh Bongard Cornell University Hod Lipson Cornell University                                
479 GP-6 Evolving Cooperation Wed S2 R11 3   Genetic Network Programming with Automatically Defined
Groups for Assigning Proper Roles to Multiple Agents
Tadahiko Murata Kansai University Takashi Nakamura Kansai University Graduate School                                
480 GA-2 Analysis and applications Mon S1 BR 2   Statistical Analysis of Heuristics for Evolving Sorting Networks Lee Graham Carleton University Hassan Masum Carleton University Franz Oppacher Carleton University                            
482 EH-2 Evolvable Hardware II Tue S2 R6 1 N Evolutionary Computation applied to the Tuning of MEMS gyroscopes Didier Keymeulen JPL Wolfgan Fink JPL Michael I. Ferguson JPL Chris Peay JPL Boris Oks JPL Rich Terrile JPL Karl Yee JPL            
484 GA-10 Problem analysis Wed S1 R7 3   Computing the Epistasis Variance of Large-Scale Traveling Salesman Problems Dong-Il Seo School of Comp. Sci. & Eng., Seoul Nat'l Univ. Byung-Ro Moon School of Comp. Sci. & Eng., Seoul Nat'l Univ.                                
485 GA-12 Search space analysis Wed S2 R7 3   Information Landscapes and Problem Hardness Yossi Borenstein University of Essex Riccardo Poli University of Essex                                
487 GA-8 Best Papers GA track Tue S2 BR 4 Y On the Complexity of Hierarchical Problem Solving Edwin D. de Jong Utrecht University Richard A. Watson University of Southampton Dirk Thierens Utrecht University                            
488 BA-1 Regulation, expression, structure Mon S2 R4 2 Y Particle Swarm Optimization for Analysis of Mass Spectral Serum Profiles Habtom Ressom Georgetown University Rency S Varghese Georgetown University Daniel Saha Georgetown University Eduard Orvisky Georgetown University Lenka Goldman Georgetown University Emanuel F Petricoin NIH Thomas P Conrads NCI Timothy D Veenstra NCI Mohamed Abdel-Hamid Viral Hepatitis Research Laboratory, NHTMRI Christopher A Loffredo Georgetown University
490 GA-12 Search space analysis Wed S2 R7 4   Information Landscapes and the Analysis of Search Algorithms Yossi Borenstein University of Essex Riccardo Poli University of Essex                                
491 ECO-3 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 3 Wed S1 R5 3   Coordinating Multi-Rover Systems: Evaluation Functions for Dynamic and Noisy Environments Kagan Tumer NASA Ames Research Center Adrian Agogino University of California Santa Cruz                                
494 ACSI-1 Particle Swarm Optimization Hybrids Mon S1 R4 2   Constrained Optimization via Particle Evolutionary Swarm Optimization Algorithm (PESO) Angel Eduardo Muñoz-Zavala Center for Research in Mathematics Arturo Hernández-Aguirre Center for Research in Mathematics Enrique Villa-Diharce Center for Research in Mathematics                            
495 GA-6 GA techniques II Tue S1 R7 3   Efficient Credit Assignment through Evaluation Function Decomposition Adrian Agogino University of California Santa Cruz Kagan Tumer NASA Ames Research Center Risto Miikkulainen Department of Computer Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin                            
498 AIS-3 AIS-3 Wed S2 R6 3   The Application of Antigenic Search Techniques to Time
Series Forecasting
Ian Nunn Carleton University Tony White Carleton University                                
499 GA-10 Problem analysis Wed S1 R7 4   A Theoretical Analysis of the HIFF Problem Nicholas

Freitag

McPhee
University of Minnesota, Morris Ellery Fussell Crane University of Minnesota, Morris                                
502 ACSI-4 From Differential Evolution, over Multi-objective Optimization, to Self-organization Wed S2 R4 2   An Effective Use of Crowding Distance in Multiobjective Particle Swarm Optimization Carlo Rapanan Raquel Dept. of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of the Philippines-Baguio Prospero C Naval, Jr. Dept. Computer Science, University of the Philippines-Diliman                                
503 BA-2 Patterns and Structures Tue S3 R4 4   An Efficient Genetic Algorithm for Predicting
Protein Tertiary Structures in the 2D HP Model
Thang N. Bui Computer Science Program, Penn State Harrisburg Gnanasekaran Sundarraj Computer Science Program, Penn State Harrisburg                                
508 RWA-3 Engineering design Mon S3 R9 4   An Efficient Evolutionary Algorithm Applied to the Design of Two-dimensional IIR Filters S. Das Jadavpur University A. Konar Jadavpur University U. K. Chakraborty University of Missouri                            
509 COEV-2 Coevolution: combining reliability and efficiency Tue S3 R2 1   Intransitivity Revisited: Coevolutionary Dynamics of Numbers Games Pablo Funes Icosystem Corporation Enrique R Pujals Instituto de Matematica Pura e Aplicada (IMPA)                                
510 GA-15 Networks and routing Wed S3 BR 3   Priority-based Genetic Algorithm for Shortest Path Routing Problem in OSPF Gen Mitsuo The Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University Lin Lin The Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University                                
512 RWA-8 Process and control Wed S2 R9 3   An Enhanced GA to Improve the Search Process Reliability in Tuning of Control Systems Andrea Soltoggio School of Computer Science, The University of Birmingham                                    
513 GA-15 Networks and routing Wed S3 BR 3[10]   Improving EAX with Restricted 2-opt Chen-hsiung Chan Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University Sheng-An Lee Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University Huai-Kuang Tsai Genomic Research Center, Academia Sinica Cheng-Yan Kao Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University                        
514 RWA-5 Vision and image processing Tue S2 R9 4   Hierarchical Multi-sensor Image Registration Using Evolutionary Computation Ju Han Univeristy of California, Riverside Bir Bhanu Univeristy of California, Riverside                                
515 COEV-1 Coevolution: best paper nominations Mon S1 R3 2 Y Monotonic Solution Concepts in Coevolution Sevan G. Ficici Brandeis University                                    
516 GA-6 GA techniques II Tue S1 R7 2   The Problem with a Self-Adaptative Mutation Rate in Some Environments: A Case Study using the Shaky Ladder Hyperplane-Defined Functions William Rand Center for the Study of Complex Systems, University of Michigan Rick Riolo Center for the Study of Complex Systems, University of Michigan                                
517 COEV-3 Coevolution: exploring the environment Wed S2 R3 1   Investigating the Success of Spatial Coevolution Nathan Lawrence Williams Veriwave, Inc Melanie Mitchell Portland State University                                
518 GA-6 GA techniques II Tue S1 R7 4   Subproblem Optimization by Gene Correlation with Singular Value Decomposition Jacob G Martin University of Georgia                                    
521 ECO-2 Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization 2 Tue S3 R5 3   Hyper-heuristics and Classifier Systems for Solving 2D-Regular Cutting Stock Problems H. Terashima-Marín ITESM - Center for Intelligent Systems E. J. Flores-Álvarez ITESM - CEnter for Intelligent Systems P. Ross School of Computing, Napier University                            
522 GA-14 Selection Wed S3 R7 3   Applying Price's Equation to Survival Selection Jeffrey K Bassett George Mason University Mitchell A Potter Naval Research Laboratory Kenneth A De Jong George Mason University                            
523 AIS-2 AIS-2 Tue S2 R3 3   A Comparative Analysis of Artificial Immune Network Models Juan Carlos Galeano Universidad Nacional de Colombia Angélica Veloza-Suan Universidad Nacional de Colombia Fabio A González Universidad Nacional de Colombia                            
524 GP-5 Representations Wed S1 R11 2   Molecular Programming: Evolving Genetic Programs in a Test Tube Byoung-Tak Zhang School of Computer Science and Engineering, Seoul National University Ha-Young Jang School of Computer Science and Engineering, Seoul National University                                
525 GA-4 Theory Mon S3 R7 3   Phase Transition in a Random NK Landscape Model Sung-Soon Choi School of Computer Science and Engineering, Seoul Nat'l Univ. Kyomin Jung Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Jeong Han Kim Microsoft Research                            
528 EMO-1 EMO Methods Mon S3 R6[11] 4   Comparison of Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization with Reference Solution-Based Single-Objective Approach Hisao Ishibuchi Osaka Prefecture University Kaname Narukawa Osaka Prefecture University                                
531 GA-7 Crossover and linkage Tue S1 R9 4   Linkage Learning, Overlapping Building Blocks, and Systematic Strategy for Scalable Recombination Tian-Li Yu Illinois Genetic Algorithms Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Kumara Sastry Illinois Genetic Algorithms Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign David E Goldberg Illinois Genetic Algorithms Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign                            
534 AIS-1 Best Paper Mon S2 R3 2 Y Discriminating and Visualizing Anomalies Using Negative Selection and Self-Organizing Maps Fabio A González Universidad Nacional de Colombia Juan Carlos Galeano Universidad Nacional de Colombia Diego Alexander Rojas Universidad Nacional de Colombia Angélica Veloza-Suan Universidad Nacional de Colombia                        
535 COEV-2 Coevolution: combining reliability and efficiency Tue S3 R2 3   On Identifying Global Optima in Cooperative Coevolution Anthony Bucci Brandeis University Jordan B. Pollack Brandeis University                                
536 GP-4 Theory and Bloat Tue S3 R11 1   Probing for Limits to Building Block Mixing with a Tunably-Difficult Problem for Genetic Programming Jason M. Daida Center for the Study of Complex Systems and Department AOSS Michael E. Samples Center for the Study of Complex Systems and Department AOSS Matthew J. Byom Center for the Study of Complex Systems and Department AOSS                            
537 GP-2 GP: Best Papers Mon S2 R11 3   Towards Identifying Populations that Increase the Likelihood of Success in Genetic Programming Jason M. Daida Center for the Study of Complex Systems and the Department AOSS                                    
539 GA-4 Theory Mon S3 R7 2   EA Models and Population Fixed-Points Versus Mutation Rates for Functions of Unitation J Neal Richter Montana State University Computer Science Dept John Paxton Montana State University Computer Science Dept Alden Wright University of Montana Computer Science Dept                            
543 AALER-3 Alife Tue S2 R11 4   Predicting Population Dynamics and Evolutionary Trajectories based on Performance Evaluations in Alife Simulations Matthias J. Scheutz University of Notre Dame Paul W. Schermerhorn University of Notre Dame                                
545 EDA-2 EDA: Theory, Robustness, and Scalability Tue S1 R5 1   On the Convergence of an Estimation of Distribution
Algorithm Based on Linkage Discovery and Factorization
Alden H. Wright University of Montana S.V.P.M. Sandeep Pulavarty University of Montana                                
550 RWA-6 Best of RWA Tue S3 R9 4 Y Map-labelling with a Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm Lucas Bradstreet The University of Western Australia Luigi Barone The University of Western Australia Lyndon While The University of Western Australia                            
551 GA-4 Theory Mon S3 R7 4   Behavior of Finite Population Variable Length Genetic Algorithms Under Random Selection Hal Stringer University of Central Florida Annie S. Wu University of Central Florida                                
553 GA-11 Learning Wed S1 BR 4   Evolving Neural Network Ensembles for Control Problems David Pardoe The University of Texas at Austin Michael Ryoo The University of Texas at Austin Risto Miikkulainen The University of Texas at Austin                            
554 GA-2 Analysis and applications Mon S1 BR 4   Terrain Generation Using Genetic Algorithms Teong Joo Ong Center for the Study of Digital Libraries, Department of Computer Science Ryan L. Saunders Department of Computer Science John Keyser Department of Computer Science John J. Leggett Center for the Study of Digital Libraries, Department of Computer Science                        
555 ACSI-1 Particle Swarm Optimization Hybrids Mon S1 R4 1   Breeding Swarms: A GA/PSO Hybrid Matthew L Settles University of Idaho Terence Soule University of Idaho                                
557 LCS-2 Best Papers of LCS Tue S2 R4 2 Y Modeling Systems with Internal State using Evolino Daan Wierstra IDSIA Faustino Gomez IDSIA Juergen Schmidhuber IDSIA                            
558 GA-9 Best Papers GA track Tue S3 BR 1 Y Improving GA Search Reliability Using Maximal Hyper-Rectangle Analysis Chongshan Zhang University of Georgia Khaled Rasheed University of Georgia                                
560 GA-1 Parallel Genetic Algorithms Mon S1 R7 1   The influence of migration sizes and intervals on island models Zbigniew Skolicki Dept. of Computer Science, George Mason University Kenneth De Jong Dept. of Computer Science, George Mason University                                
562 COEV-2 Coevolution: combining reliability and efficiency Tue S3 R2 2   The MaxSolve Algorithm for Coevolution Edwin D. de Jong Utrecht University                                    
563 COEV-1 Coevolution: best paper nominations Mon S1 R3 1 Y Co-Evolving Recurrent Neurons Learn Deep Memory POMDPs Faustino Gomez IDSIA Juergen Schmidhuber IDSIA                                
565 ACSI-2 Swarm Intelligence Applications Mon S3 R4 2   Breeding Swarms: A New Approach to Recurrent Neural Network Training Matthew L Settles University of Idaho Paul Nathan University of Idaho Terence Soule University of Idaho                            
567 GA-2 Analysis and applications Mon S1 BR 3   Pricing the 'Free Lunch' of Meta-Evolution Alexei V Samsonovich Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study, George Mason University Kenneth A De Jong Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study and Computer Science Department, George Mason University                                
569 EH-2 Evolvable Hardware II Tue S2 R6 2   Toward Evolved Flight Rusty Hunt Intelligent Systems Division, NASA Ames Research Center[12] Gregory S. Hornby QSS Group, Inc., Intelligent Systems Division, NASA Ames Research Center Jason D. Lohn Intelligent Systems Division, NASA Ames Research Center                            
570 AALER-2 Design Tue S1 R11 4   Evolutionary Form-Finding of Tensegrity Structures Chandana Paul MAE, Cornell University Hod Lipson MAE, Cornell University Francisco J. Valero-Cuevas MAE, Cornell University                            
573 EMO-1 EMO Methods Mon S3 R6[13] 1   An Empirical Study on the Handling of Overlapping Solutions in Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization Hisao Ishibuchi Osaka Prefecture University Kaname Narukawa Osaka Prefecture University Yusuke Nojima Osaka Prefecture University                            
580 GA-9 Best Papers GA track Tue S3 BR 2 Y On the Stationary Distribution of GAs with Fixed Crossover Probability U. C. de Silva Osaka University J. Suzuki Osaka University                                
581 AALER-4 Best Papers Tue S3 R7 3 Y Constructing Good Learners using Evolved Pattern Generators Vinod Valsalam The University of Texas at Austin James Bednar The University of Edinburgh Risto Miikkulainen The University of Texas at Austin                            
588[14] MHLS-1 Differential Evolutionary Mon S3 R2 4   A Low-Level Hybridization between Memetic Algorithm and VNS for the Max-Cut Problem Abraham Duarte ESCET-URJC Ángel Sánchez ESCET-URJC Felipe Fernández FI-UPM Ráúl Cabido ESCET-URJC                        
590 EMO-2 EMO Applications Tue S2 R5 3   A Scalable Parallel Genetic Algorithm for X-ray Spectroscopic Analysis Kai Xu Dept. of Computer Science&Engineering, University of Nevada, Reno Sushil J. Louis Dept. of Computer Science&Engineering, University of Nevada, Reno Roberto C. Mancini Dept. of Physics, University of Nevada, Reno                            
594 EMO-2 EMO Applications Tue S2 R5 4   Minimizing Total Flowtime and Maximum Earliness on a Single Machine Using Multiple Measures of Fitness Mary E. Kurz Clemson University Sarah Canterbury Clemson University                                
595 GP-2 GP: Best Papers Mon S2 R11 2 Y Open-ended Robust Design of Analog Filters Using Genetic Programming Jianjun Hu Purdue University Xiwei Zhong Huazhong University of Science and Technology Erik Goodman Michigan State University                            

[1]
UnaMay OReilly:
corrected affiliations as per request by authors
[2]
UnaMay OReilly:
Moved from 4th to 1st when we dropped Paper 459 out of GP1, 1st position.
[3]
UnaMay OReilly:
was 3 in MHLS1
[4]
UnaMay OReilly:
to replace wrongly duplicated entry of P.L Lanzi
[5]
UnaMay OReilly:
MHLS-2 deleted, this moved to 3rd in MHLS-1
[6]
UnaMay OReilly:
EMO-1 changed from Mon, S2,R6
[7]
UnaMay OReilly:
updated, Mon, May 23
[8]
UnaMay OReilly:
updated, Mon, May 23
[9]
UnaMay OReilly:
Moved from GP-1, 1st to last in GP-5 due to Session chair duty by J. Miller
[10]
UnaMay OReilly:
Moved from 4th to 3rd in session
[11]
UnaMay OReilly:
EMO-1 changed from Mon, S2, R6
[12]
UnaMay OReilly:
per request by Rusty Hunt all affiliations needed "NASA Ames Research Center" at end.
[13]
UnaMay OReilly:
EMO-1 changed from Mon, S2, R6
[14]
UnaMay OReilly:
Moved from MHLS-2, 2




See also: GECCO 2005 sessions timetable

GECCO 2004 site     GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site
 
Copyright ©, 2004-2005. GECCO. All rights reserved. USA. Web programming and design: Gerardo Valencia & Gabriela Coronado