to HOME
Call for Papers/ Submitting Papers Call for Workshops Proposals Call for late breaking papers ECP Free Tutorials Planned Workshops Graduate Student Workshop Committees and Program Tracks Hotel and Local Arrangements Keynote Speakers Registration SIGEVO Additional Information Competitions

Late Breaking Papers as of June 06, 2005
LBP-# Session Session-Order Day-Slot-Rm Late-Breaking Paper Title Author 1 (1st name) Author 1 (Last name) Author 2 (1st name) Author 2 (Last name) Author 3 (1st name) Author 3 (Last name) Author 4 (1st name) Author 4 (Last name) Author 5 (1st name) Author 5 (Last name) Author 6 (1st name) Author 6 (Last name)
21 LBP-1 1 Mon S1 R1 Analyzing the Intelligence of a Genetically Programmed Chess Player Ami Hauptman Moshe Sipper                
22 LBP-1 2 Mon S1 R1 System Identification Using Off-Optimum Data From A Genetic Algorithm Stephen Shervais                    
23 LBP-1 3 Mon S1 R1 Digital Circuit Design Using Dynamic Fitness Functions Ceclia Reis Tenreiro Machado Boaventura Cunha            
27 LBP-1 4 Mon S1 R1 An Evolutionary SPDE breeding based Hybrid Particle Swarm Optimizer: Application in Coordination of Robot Ants for Camera Coverage Area Optimization Debray De Sonai Rai Amit Konar Amita Chatterjee        
30 LBP-1 5 Mon S1 R1 An analysis of iterated density estimation and sampling in the UMDAc algorithm Jrn Grahl Stefan Minner Franz Rothlauf            
31 LBP-1 6 Mon S1 R1 School Bus Routing using Harmony Search Zong Geem                    
32 LBP-2 1 Mon S2 R2 The Species Compete-Die out (SCD) Algorithms Model for Evolutionary Computation Meng Yao Chun-Ni Dai Min Pei Zhu-Jie Xie Chun-Hong Chen    
33 LBP-2 2 Mon S2 R2 The Principal Component Particle Swarm Optimization (PCPSO) Mark Voss                    
35 LBP-2 3 Mon S2 R2 Interpolation and Exploration of Response Surfaces using Evolutionary NURBS, LaGrange Constraint and Cylindrical Operators Alejadro Pea Jesus Antonio Hernandez R.                
37 LBP-2 4 Mon S2 R2 Two Ways to Grow Tissue for Artificial Immune Systems
Peter Bentley Julie Greensmith Supiya Ujjin            
38 LBP-2 5 Mon S2 R2 Design of an Adaptive Mutation Operator in an Electrical Load Management Case Study Alvaro Gomes C. Henggeler Antunes A. Gomes Martins            
39 LBP-2 6 Mon S2 R2 RANK AGGREGATION FOR METASEARCH ENGINES USING A SELF-ADAPTATING GENETIC ALGORITHM WITH MULTIPLE GENOMIC  REPRESENTATIONS  Michael Gargano Kasinadhuni Maheswaraprasad                
40 LBP-3 1 Mon S2 R6 [1] Exploratory Research on Molecular Communication between Nanomachines Tatsuya Suda Michael Moore Tadashi Nakano Ryota Egashira Akihiro Enomoto    
41 LBP-2 6 Mon S2 R2 Is the Economy a living object? Martin Vlcek                    
42 LBP-3 2 Mon S2 R6 Model Reference Adaptive Search: A New Approach to Global Optimization Jiaqiao Hu Michael Fu Steven Marcus            
43 LBP-3 3 Mon S2 R6 Applying Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization to Mission Planning for Time-Sensitive Targets Brad Rosenberg Janet Burge Paul Gonsalves            
45 LBP-3 4 Mon S2 R6 Beneficial Aspects of Neutrality in GP Edgar Galvan Lopez Katya Rodriguez Ricardo Poli            
46 LBP-3 5 Mon S2 R6 RANK AGGREGATION FOR METASEARCH ENGINES USING A SELF-ADAPTATING GENETIC ALGORITHM WITH MULTIPLE GENOMIC REPRESENTATIONS Michael Gargano Maheswara Kasinadhuni                
47 LBP-3 6 Mon S2 R6 Genetic Algorithm Strategies for Voronoi Classifier Navigation Matthew Skalny Jim Overholt Greg Hudas Graham Fiorani        
48 LBP-4 1 Tue S1 R1 Comparison of Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithms in Optimizing Q-Law Low-Thrust Orbit Transfers Seungwon Lee Paul von Allmen Wolfgang Fink Anastassios E. Petropoulos Richard J. Terrile    
50 LBP-4 2 Tue S1 R1 Evolving Driving Agent for Remote Control of Scaled Model of a Car Ivan Tanev Michal Joachimczak Hitoshi Hemmi Katsunori Shimohara        
52 LBP-4 3 Tue S1 R1 The Impact of Pseudorandom Number Quality on P-RnaPredict, a Parallel Genetic Algorithm for RNA Secondary Structure Prediction Kay C. Wiese Andrew Hendriks Alain Deschenes Belgacem Ben Youssef        
53 LBP-4 4 Tue S1 R1 Reduced Human Fatigue Interactive Evolutionary Computation for Micromachine Design Raffi Kamalian Ying Zhang Hideyuki Takagi Alice M. Agogino        
54 LBP-4 5 Tue S1 R1 Addressing the Even-n-parity problem using Compressed Linear Genetic Programming Johan Parent Annie Nowe Anne Defaweux            
55 LBP-4 6 Tue S1 R1 Automatic Concept Evolution (ACE) Terence Claus Fogarty                    
56 LBP-5 1 Tue S3 R1 Co-operative OuLiPian Generative Literature using Human Based Evolutionary Computing Michelle Okaley Hammond Terence Claus Fogarty                
57 LBP-5 2 Tue S3 R1 FAPSTER - A Generic Algorithm for Frequency Assignment Problem Nihat Karaoglu Bernard Manderick                
58 LBP-5 3 Tue S3 R1 Evolving Multi-Variate Time-Series Patterns for the Discrimination of Fraudulent Financial Filings Thomas Kiehl Bethany Hoogs Christina LaComb Deniz Senturk        
59 LBP-5 4 Tue S3 R1 Evolutionary Algorithms for Optimal Error-Correcting Codes Wolfgang Haas Sheridan Houghten                
60 LBP-5 5 Tue S3 R1 Lessons Learned in Modeling Dynamic Systems using Genetic Programming Juan Flores Mario Graff                
61 LBP-5 6 Tue S3 R1 Discussions on LGA with Parallel System Peng Gang Takeshi Nakatsuru Shigeru Nakayama            
62 LBP-6 1 Wed S1 R1 Autonomous Robot Motion Planning in Diverse Terrain Using Genetic Algorithms Terrence Fries                    
64 LBP-6 2 Wed S1 R1 Comparative Study of Several Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithms Ali Farhang Mehr                    
65 LBP-6 3 Wed S1 R1 Queue-based Genetic Programming Elko Tchernev Dhananjay Phatak                
66 LBP-6 4 Wed S1 R1 Genetic Programming for Discrimination of Buried Unexploded Ordnance (UXO) Edwin Roger Banks Edwin Nunez Paul Agarwal Claudette Owens Marshall McBride Ron Liedel
67 LBP-6 5 Wed S1 R1 An Incremental Approach to the Proportional GA Han Yu Annie Wu                
68 LBP-6 6 Wed S1 R1 Optimal groundwater sampling network design through ant colony optimization Amy Chan Hilton Yuanhai Li                
69 LBP-7 1 Wed S2 R2 Benchmarking Evolutionary Algorithms: The Huygens Suite Cara MacNish                    
70 LBP-7 2 Wed S2 R2 Evolving a Neural Network Active Vision System for Shape Discrimination Derek James Philip Tucker                
71 LBP-7 3 Wed S2 R2 Co-evolution of Fitness Maximizers and Fitness Predictors Michael Schmidt Hod Lipson                
72 LBP-7 4 Wed S2 R2 Evolving Buildable Flapping Ornithopters Floris van Breugel Hod Lipson                
73 LBP-7 5 Wed S2 R2 Using Fuzzy Logic to Relax Constraints in GA-Based Service Composition Massimiliano Di Penta Luigi Troiano                
74 LBP-7 6 Wed S2 R2 Spontaneous emergence of self-replicating, competing cube species in physical cube automata Greg Studer Hod Lipson                
75 LBP-8 1 Wed S3 R1 The Multi-objective Evolution of Mobile Robot Behavior Praveen Koduru Ashish Ahuja Kyle McDowell Lukas Lansky Sanjoy Das Stephen Welch
76 LBP-8 2 Wed S3 R1 Data Mining Using Hybrid Evolutionary Models for Creating Data Classification Rules Bora Uran Michael Gargano                
77 LBP-8 3 Wed S3 R1 A Case for Exhaustive Optimization Sanza Kazadi Michele Lee Lauren Lee            
78 LBP-8 4 Wed S3 R1 ASPHALT PAVEMENT CRACK CLASSIFICATION: A COMPARISON OF GA, MLP, AND SOM Haroun Rababaah Dana Vrajitoru James Wolfer            
79 LBP-8 5 Wed S3 R1 Classification of Seafloor Habitats using Genetic Programming Sara Silva Yao-Ting Tseng                
80 LBP-8 6 Wed S3 R1 Incorporating Advice into Evolution of Neural Networks Chern Han Yong Kenneth O. Stanley Risto Mikkulainen            
81 LBP-9 1 Wed S3 R2 An FPGA-Based General Purpose Neural Network Chip With On-Chip Learning Yaser M.A. Khalifa Yu Jen Fan                
82 LBP-9 2 Wed S3 R2 Reinventing the Wheel: An Experiment in Geometric Innovation Josh Bongard Hod Lipson                
83 LBP-9 3 Wed S3 R2 A Statistical Comparison of Grammatical Evolution Strategies in the Domain of Human Genetics Bill White Joshua Gilbert Jason Moore            
84 LBP-9 4 Wed S3 R2 Blind Inference of Nonlinear Cable Network Topology from Sparse Data Vic Anand Hod Lipson Francisco Valero-Cuevas            
85 LBP-10 1 Wed S3 R3 Prefix Gene Expression Programming Xin Li Chi Zhou Weimin Xiao Peter C. Nelson        
86 LBP-10 2 Wed S3 R3 Finding the Optimal Search Dimension for Evoultion Strategies with a small Population Yaochu Jin Markus Olhofer Bernhard Sendhoff            
87 LBP-10 3 Wed S3 R3 FTO: A genetic algorithm for tunnel design optimisation Martin Reed Stefan Schenk Gunter Swoboda            
88 LBP-10 4 Wed S3 R3 A Fuzzy Logic Controller Based Dynamic Routing Algorithm with SPDE based Differential Evolution Approach Debray De Sonai Rai Amit Konar Amita Chatterjee        


[1]
UnaMay OReilly:
changed with EMO-1 from S3 on Monday, R6


GECCO 2004 site     GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site
 
Copyright ©, 2004-2005. GECCO. All rights reserved. USA. Web programming and design: Gerardo Valencia & Gabriela Coronado