to HOME
Call for Papers/ Submitting Papers Call for Workshops Proposals Call for late breaking papers ECP Free Tutorials Planned Workshops Graduate Student Workshop Committees and Program Tracks Hotel and Local Arrangements Keynote Speakers Registration SIGEVO Additional Information Competitions

BEST PAPERS NOMINEES
A-Life, Evolutionary Robotics and Adaptive Behavior:  
# 581 Vinod Valsalam, James Bednar, Risto Miikkulainen: Constructing Good Learners using Evolved Pattern Generators.
# 236 Daniel Ashlock, Justin Schonfeld: A Study of Evolutionary Robustness in Stochastically Tiled Polyominos.
# 113 Ricardo Landa Becerra, Carlos Coello Coello: Optimization with Constraints using a Cultured Differential Evolution Approach.
 
Ant Colony Optimization and Swarm Intelligence:
# 221 H. F. Wedde, M. Farooq, T. Pannenbaecker, B. Vogel, C. Mueller, J. Meth, R. Jeruschkat: BeeAdHoc - An Energy Efficient Routing Algorithm for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Inspired by Bee Behavior. 
 
Artificial Immune Systems:
# 450 F. de Franga, F. Von Zuben, L. de Castro: An Artificial Immune Network for Multimodal Function Optimization on Dynamic Environments.
# 534 F. Gonzalez, J. Galeano, A. Veloza, A. Rojas: Discriminating and Visualizing Anomalies Using Negative Selection and Self-Organizing Maps.
# 291 Zaiyi Guo, Hann Kwang Han, Tay Joc Cing: Sufficiency Verification of HIV-1 Pathogenesis based on Multi-Agent Simulation.
 
Biological Applications:
# 109 Joshua Payne, Margaret Eppstein: A Hybrid Genetic Algorithm
with Pattern Search for Finding Heavy Atoms in Protein Crystals.
# 172 Leon Poladian: A GA for Maximum Likelihood Phylogenetic: Inference using Neighbour-Joining as a Genotype to Phenotype Mapping.
# 488 Habtom Ressom, Rency Varghese, Daniel Saha, Eduard Orvisky,
Lenka Goldman, Christopher Loffredo, Radoslav Goldman: Particle Swarm
Optimization for Analysis of Mass Spectral Serum Profiles.
 
Coevolution:
# 563 Faustino Gomez, Juergen Schmidhuber: Co-evolving Recurrent Neurons Learn Deep Memory POMDPs.
# 515 Sevan Ficici: Monotonic Solution Concepts in Coevolution.
# 302 Elena Popovici, Kenneth DeJong: Understanding Cooperative Co-evolutionary Dynamics via Simple Fitness Landscapes.
 
Estimation of Distribution Algorithms:
# 161 Kumara Sastry, Hussein A. Abbass, David E. Goldberg, and D. D. Johnson: Sub-structural Niching in Estimation Distribution Algorithms.
# 192 Stefan Droste: Not All Linear Functions are Equally Difficult for the Compact Genetic Algorithm.
# 413

Martin Butz, Martin Pelikan, Xavier Llora, David Goldberg: Extracted Global Structure Makes Local Building Block Processing Effective in XCS.

 
Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimization:
# 299 Katharina Lehmann and Michael Kaufmann: Evolutionary Algorithms for the Self-Organized Evolution of Networks.
# 183 Christian Gunia: On the Analysis of the Approximation Capability of Simple Evolutionary Algorithms for Scheduling Problems.
 
Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization:
# 1 Frank Neumann, Ingo Wegener: Minimum Spanning Trees Made Easier Via Multi-Objective Optimization.
 

Evolutionary Strategies & Evolutionary Programming:

# 227 Tobias Storch: Transformations of Objective Functions Change the Behavior of Evolutionary and Black-Box Algorithms.
# 130 Thomas Jansen and Ulf Schellbach: Theoretical Analysis of a Mutation-Based Evolutionary Algorithm for a Tracking Problem in the Lattice.
# 294 Carsten Witt and Jens Jägersküpper: Rigorous Runtime Analysis of a (µ+1) ES for the Sphere Function.
 
Genetic Algorithms:
# 248 Monte Lunacek, Darrell Whitley, James Knight: Measuring Mobility.
# 387 Shengxiang Yang: Memory-Based Immigrants for Genetic Algorithms in Dynamic Environments.
# 447 Ivan Garibay, Annie S. Wu, Ozlem Garibay: On Favoring Positive Correlations between Form and Quality of Candidate Solutions.
# 487 Edwin de Jong, Richard Watson, Dirk Thierens: On the Complexity of Hierarchical Problem Solving.
# 558 Chongshan Zhang, Khaled Rasheed: Improving GA Search Reliability Using Maximal Hyper-Rectangle Analysis.
# 580 Chandimal de Silva, Joe Suzuki: On the Stationary Distribution of GAs with Fixed Crossover Probability.
 
Genetic Programming:
# 132 Mark Collins: Finding Needles in Haystacks is Harder with Neutrality.
# 595 Jianjun Hu, Xiwei Zhong, Daisuke Kihara, Erik Goodman: Open-ended Robust Design of Analog filters Using Genetic Programming.
 
Learning Classifier Systems and Other Genetics-Based Machine Learning:
# 179 Mellor Drew: A First Order Logic Classifier System.
# 411 Martin Butz: Kernel-based, Ellipsoidal Conditions in the Real-Valued XCS Classifier System.
# 557 Daan Wierstra, Faustino Gomez, Juergen Schmidhuber: Modeling Non-Linear Dynamical Systems with Evolino.
 
Meta-heuristics and Local Search:
# 99 Walter Cedeno and John McLoughlin III: The Enhanced Evolutionary Tabu Search and its Application to the Quadratic Assignment Problem.
 
Real World Applications:
# 79 Yiu Fai Sit, Risto Miikkulainen: Learning Basic Navigation for Personal Satellite Assistant using Neuroevolution.
# 242 Jeffrey Ridder, Jason HandUber: Mission Planning for Joint Suppression of Enemy Air Defenses Using a Genetic Algorithm.
# 430 Deon Garrett, Dipankar Dasgupta, Rodrigo Silva, Joseph Vannucci, James Simien: Genetic Algorithms for the Sailor Assignment Problem
# 550 Lucas Bradstreet, Luigi Barone, Lyndon While: Map-labelling with a Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithm.
 
Search-based Software Engineering:
# 108 Philip McMinn and Mike Holcombe: Evolutionary Testing of State-Based Programs
# 57 Lionel Briand, Yvan Labiche, and Marwa Shousha: Stress Testing Real-Time Systems with Genetic Algorithms.

 


GECCO 2004 site     GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site
 
Copyright ©, 2004-2005. GECCO. All rights reserved. USA. Web programming and design: Gerardo Valencia & Gabriela Coronado