Key:

Tutorial

 

Workshop

GECCO 2011 Program PDF file

July 12, 2011

8:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 15:50
Registration desk

 

Room

8:30-10:20

10:40-12:30

14:00-15:50

16:10-18:00

Lansdowne

Genetic Algorithms (tut01)

Genetic Programming (tut02)

Evolutionary Computation WITH GPUs (tut16)

Representations for evolutionary algorithms (tut18)

Pembroke Evolutionary Game Theory
(tut30)

Evolution Strategies (tut03)
Evolution Strategies and CM Adaptation (tut08)
Probabilistic Model-building Genetic Algorithms (tut05)
Ulster MEDGEC (1)
MEDGEC (2)
ECDGA (1)
ECDGA (2)
Munster GREENIT (1)
BIS-WSN (1)
Learning Classifier Systems (tut06)
Large scale data mining using Genetics-Based Machine Learning
(tut22)

Leinster

Ant Colony Optimization (tut07)

Synthetic Biology (tut17)

Geometry of Evolutionary Algorithms (tut29)

Genetic Algorithms Theory (tut11)

Connaught Suite (1) GSW (1)  
GSW (2)
GSW (3)
GSW (4)
Connaught Suite (2)

LBAW (1)

LBAW (2)

LBAW (3)

LBAW (4)

Elgin Evolution of Digital Circuits (tut25)
Evolving Quantum Computer Algorithms (tut13)
Handling Bloat in GP (tut31)
Cartesian GP
(tut21)


 

July 13, 2011

8:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 15:50
Registration desk

 

Room

8:30-10:20

10:40-12:30

14:00-15:50

16:10-18:00

Lansdowne

Evolutionary Neural Networks (tut10)

Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization (tut14)

Foundations of Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization (tut19)

Evolutionary Computation: A unified view (tut04)

Pembroke

Statistical Analysis for Evolutionary Computation: Introduction (tut09)

Automatic and Interactive Tuning of Algorithms (tut26)

Setup for the poster session and reception
Ulster

VIZGEC (1)

VIZGEC (2)

ECOMASS (1)

ECOMASS (2)

Munster

SRAMW (1)

SRAMW (2)

OBUPM (1)

OBUPM (2)

Leinster

Computational Complexity and EC (tut12)

Theory of Randomized Search Heuristics (tut20)

Theory of Swarm Intelligence
(tut27)

Drift Analysis
(tut23)

Connaught Suite (1)

CIGPU (1)

CIGPU (2)

CIGPU (3)

CIGPU (4)

Connaught Suite (2)

IWLCS (1)

IWLCS (2)

IWLCS (3)

IWLCS (4)

Elgin

SBLPA (1)

Constraint-Handling Techniques used with Evolutionary Algorithms (tut15)

ECT-CH (1)

ECT-CH (2)

O’Connell    

Automated Heuristic Design (tut24)

Algorithm and Experiment Design with HeuristicLab (tut28)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

19:00 - 22:00 Poster Session and Welcome Reception

 

July 14, 2011

8:00 - 12:20
14:40 - 16:20
Registration desk

 

Room 8:30-9:00 9:00-10:20 10:40-12:20 14:40-16:20 16:50-18:55
Lansdowne Conference
Opening
Keynote
Steen
Rasmussen
GA1 GA2 EDA1
Pembroke GP1 GP2 GDS1
Ulster   ESEP1 GA3 PS1
Munster EMO1 DETA1 EMO2
Leinster SS1 ECP2 THEORY1
Connaught
Suite (1)
ACO-SI1 ACO-SI2 BIO1
Connaught
Suite (2)
RWA1 RWA2 RWA3
Elgin ECOM1 ALIFE1 ECOM2
O’Connell SBSE1 SBSE2 GBML1
Clanwilliam   ECP1    

 

12:20 - 14:40 2011 “Humies” Awards (Lansdowne)

 

July 15, 2011

8:30 - 12:20 Registration desk

 

Room 8:50-9:00 9:00-10:20 10:40-12:20 14:40-16:20 16:50-18:30
Lansdowne

Day
Opening

Keynote

Rebecca
Schulman
GA4 EDA2 GA7
Pembroke GP3 GDS2 GP4
Ulster     GA5 GA6 ESEP2
Munster     EMO3 EMO4 DETA2
Leinster     SS2 ECP4 SS3
Connaught
Suite (1)
    BIO2 ACO-SI3 ACO-SI4
Connaught
Suite (2)
    RWA4 RWA5 RWA6
Elgin     ALIFE2 ECOM3 ALIFE3
O’Connell     GBML2 GBML3 SBSE3
Clanwilliam     ECP3    

 

12:20 - 14:40

GECCO Competitions
Finalist Presentations (Lansdowne)

 

19:00 - 22:00 Reception at Guinness Storehouse


July 16, 2011

8:30 - 9:00
10:40 - 12:20
Registration desk

 

Room 8:50-9:00 9:00-10:20 10:40-12:20 14:40-16:20
Lansdowne Day
Opening
SIGEVO
Meeting
GA8 GA9
Pembroke GP5 GP6
Ulster   PS2 ESEP3
Munster EMO5 EMO6
Leinster THEORY2 DETA3
Connaught
Suite (1)
ACO-SI5 GA10
Connaught
Suite (2)
ECP5 RWA7
Elgin ECOM4 ALIFE4
     

 

 
GECCO 2010 site    GECCO 2009 site   GECCO 2008 site       GECCO 2007 site     GECCO 2006 site      GECCO 2005 site  
GECCO 2004 site    GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site      GECCO 1999 site
Twitter Twitter Facebook Facebook