Late Breaking Abstracts:
  Call for Late Breaking Abstracts
  Selection Process
  How to Submit a Paper
  File Preparation Instructions
  About the Registration Requirement for Authors/ More Info



Note for presenters: Each presentation is scheduled for 17 minutes + 3 minutes of questions

SESSION LBAW (1) (Room: Connaught 2, 8:30 - 10:20)
Chair: Zann Gill (to be confirmed)
Slot: 8:30 - 8:50
Title: Bayesian Networks Learning for Strategies in Artificial Life
Author(s): Lisa Jing Yan, Nick Cercone
Slot: 8:50 - 9:10
Title: Improving Energy Efficiency Based on Behavioral Model in a Swarm of Cooperative Foraging Robots
Author(s): Jong-Hyun Lee, Chang Wook Ahn
Slot: 9:10 - 9:30
Title: Machine Learning for Drug Design, Molecular Machines and Evolvable Artificial Cells
Author(s): Filippo Caschera, Martin Hanczyc, Steen Rasmussen
Slot: 9:30 - 9:50
Title: Towards the Efficient Evolution of Particle-Based Computation in Cellular Automata
Author(s): David Iclanzan, Fülöp Péter István, Camelia Chira, Anca Gog
Slot: 9:50 - 10:10
Title: Collaborative Intelligence in Living Systems: Algorithmic Implications of Evo-devo Debates
Author(s): Zann Gill
SESSION LBAW (2) (Room: Connaught 2, 10:40 - 12:30)
Chair: Daniel R. Tauritz
Slot: 10:40 - 11:00
Title: Online Adaptation of Locomotion with Evolutionary Algorithms: A Transferability-based Approach
Author(s): Sylvain Koos, Jean-Baptiste Mouret
Slot: 11:00 - 11:20
Title: Fitness Function Evaluation for MA Trading Strategies based on Genetic Algorithms
Author(s): José Pinto, Rui Ferreira Neves, Nuno Horta
Slot: 11:20 - 11:40
Title: Optimal OpAmp Sizing based on a Fuzzy-Genetic Kernel
Author(s): Pedro Sousa, Carla Duarte, Manuel Barros, Jorge Guilherme, Nuno Horta
Slot: 11:40 - 12:00
Title: Automatic Synthesis of MEMS Devices Using Self-Adaptive Hybrid Metaheuristics
Author(s): Cem Celal Tutum, Zhun Fan
Slot: 12:00 - 12:20
Title: Probabilistically Interpolated Rational Hypercube Landscape Evolutionary Algorithm
Author(s): David Andrew Cape, Daniel R. Tauritz
SESSION LBAW (3) (Room: Connaught 2, 14:00 - 15:50)
Chair: John MacCall
Slot: 14:00 - 14:20
Title: A Multi-objective Niching Co-evolutionary Algorithm (MNCA) for Identifying Diverse Sets of Non-dominated Solutions
Author(s): Emily M. Zechman, Marcio H. Giacomoni, M. Shafiee
Slot: 14:20 - 14:40
Title: Genetic Algorithm with Genetic Engineering Technology for Multi-objective Dynamic Job Shop Scheduling Problems
Author(s): Todor Dimitrov, Michael Baumann
Slot: 14:40 - 15:00
Title: Acceleration Experiment of Genetic Computations for Sudoku Solution on Multi-Core Processors
Author(s): Mikiko Sato, Yuji Sato, Mitaro Namiki
Slot: 15:00 - 15:20
Title: How Many Dimensions in Co-Optimization?
Author(s): Wojciech Jaskowski, Krzysztof Krawiec
Slot: 15:20 - 15:40
Title: Privacy-Preserving Approach to Bayesian Network Structure Learning from Distributed Data
Author(s): Olivier Regnier-Coudert, John McCall
SESSION LBAW (4) (Room: Connaught 2, 16:10 - 18:00)
Chair: James Montgomery
Slot: 16:10 - 16:30
Title: Pricing Transmission Rights using Ant Colony Optimization
Author(s): Sameer Kumar Singh, Ruppa K. Thulasiram, Parimala Thulasiraman
Slot: 16.30 - 16:50
Title: PSO-GPU: Accelerating Particle Swarm Optimization in CUDA-Based Graphics Processing Units
Author(s): Daniel Leal Souza, Tiago Carvalho Martins, Victor Alexandrovich Dmitriev, Glauber Duarte Monteiro, Otávio Noura Teixeira
Slot: 16:50 - 17:10
Title: A Simple Strategy to Maintain Diversity and Reduce Crowding in Particle Swarm Optimization
Author(s): Stephen Chen, James Montgomery


GECCO 2010 site    GECCO 2009 site   GECCO 2008 site       GECCO 2007 site     GECCO 2006 site      GECCO 2005 site  
GECCO 2004 site    GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site      GECCO 1999 site
Twitter Twitter Facebook Facebook