Workshops and Tutorials Schedule  
   

PDF FILE

!!DAY and TIMESLOT are finalized. ROOMS are NOT finalized. Room assignments will be made in May, 2009.

Key:

Tutorial

 

Workshop

WEDNESDAY, 8 JULY

Sessions:  1 hour 50 minutes   Morning and afternoon breaks:  20 minutes 
Lunch: 1 hour 30 minutes

Room (capacity)

8:30-10:20

10:40-12:30

14:00-15:50

16:10-18:00

1

Intro

Evolution Strategies: Basic Introduction

Thomas Bäck

Intro

Intro to Genetic Algorithms

Erik Goodman

Advanced

GA Theory

Jonathan Rowe

Intro

Evolutionary Computation: A Unified Approach
Kenneth De Jong

2

Computational Intelligence on Consumer Games and Graphics Hardware

Garnett Wilson, Simon Harding, W.B. Langdon, Man Leung Wong

CIGPU

continued

CIGPU

continued

CIGPU

continued

3

.
.

Genetic and Evolutionary Computing in Support of Patient Care

Jim DeLeo,

Alexandru Floares

GECPC

continued

4

Special

Synthetic Biology I: Fundamentals & Devices

Nawwaf Kharma

Luc Varin

Special

Synthetic Biology II: Modeling & Optimization

Natalio Krasnogor

Intro

Evolutionary Neural Networks

Risto Miikkulainen

Kenneth O. Stanley

Special

Applications of Evolutionary Neural Networks

Risto Miikkulainen

Kenneth O. Stanley

5

Advanced

Computational Complexity and EC

Thomas Jansen

Frank Neumann

Special

Theory of Randomized Search Heuristics in Combinatorial Optimization

Carsten Witt

Undergraduate Student Workshop

Clare Bates Congdon

Laurence D. Merkle

Frank Moore

Undergraduate Student Workshop

continued

6

Intro

Intro to Genetic Programming

Riccardo Poli

Nic McPhee

Intro

Learning Classifier Systems

Pier Luca Lanzi

Special

Large scale data mining using Genetics-Based Machine Learning

Jaume Bacardit

Xavier Llorà

Special

Evolving Quantum Computer

Algorithms

Lee Spector

7

Graduate Student Workshop

Steven M. Gustafson

Graduate Student Workshop

continued

Graduate Student Workshop

continued

Graduate Student Workshop

continued

8

 Medical Applications of Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (MedGEC)

Stephen L. Smith,

Stefano Cagnoni,

MedGEC

continued

Evolutionary Computation and Multi-Agent System and Simulation (ECoMASS)

Sevan G. Ficici,

William Rand,

Rick Riolo

ECoMASS

continued

9

Black Box Optimization Benchmarking

Anne Auger, Hans-Georg Beyer,

Nikolaus Hansen,

Steffen Finck,

Raymond Ros,

Marc Schoenauer,

Darrell Whitley

BBOB

continued

BBOB

continued

BBOB

continued

10

Intro

Ant Colony Optimization

Christian Blum

Advanced

Representations for Evolutionary Algorithms

Franz Rothlauf

 

Special

Accelerating Evolutionary Computation with Graphics Processing Units

Wolfgang Banzhaf

Simon Harding

11

Intro

Financial Evolutionary Computation

Christopher D. Clack

Advanced

Bioinformatics

Jason H. Moore

Learning from Failures in Evolutionary Computation

Nicola Beume, Mike Preuss

LFFEC

continued

 

THURSDAY, 9 JULY

Sessions:  1 hour 50 minutes   Morning and afternoon breaks:  20 minutes 
Lunch: 1 hour 30 minutes

Room (capacity)

8:30-10:20

10:40-12:30

14:00-15:50

16:10-18:00

1

Intro

Probabilistic Model-Building GAs

Martin Pelikan

Special

Evolution Strategies and Covariance Matrix Adaptation

Anne Auger

Nikolaus Hansen

Advanced

Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization

Eckart Zitzler

Special

Evolutionary Multiobjective Combinatorial Optimization

Rajeev Kumar

2

Special

Bio-inspired Telecommunications

Muddassar Farooq

Special

Experimental Optimization by Evolutionary Algorithms

Thomas Bäck

Ofer M. Shir

Special

A Billion Bits or Bust: Little Models and Efficiency Enhancement for Fast, Effective Genetic Algorithms on Extremely Large, Hard Problems.

Kumara Sastry

Advanced

No Free Lunch

Darrell Whitley

3

Special

An Information Perspective on Evolutionary Computation

Yossi Borenstein

Advanced

Elementary Landscape Analysis for TSP, Graph Coloring, Graph Partitioning, and MAXSAT

Andrew Sutton

Darrell Whitley

Special

Fitness Landscapes and Problem Hardness in Genetic Programming


Leonardo Vanneschi

Special

Fitness Landscapes and
Graphs: Multimodularity, Ruggedness and Neutrality

Sébastien Verel

Leonardo Vanneschi

4

Intro

Statistical Analysis for Evolutionary Computation: Introduction

Mark Wineberg

Steffen Christensen

Advanced

Statistical Analysis for Evolutionary Computation: Introduction

Mark Wineberg

Steffen Christensen

Advanced

Experimental Research in EC

Mike Preuss

Thomas Bartz-Beielstein

Advanced

Constraint Handling Techniques Used with EAs

Carlos Coello Coello

5

Intro

Grammatical Evolution

Conor Ryan

Special

Generative and Developmental Systems

Kenneth O. Stanley

Generative and Developmental Systems Workshop

Nawwaf Kharma,

William R. Buckley,

Julian Miller,

Kenneth O. Stanley,

Garnett Wilson

Generative and Developmental Systems Workshop

continued

6

Special

Cartesian Genetic Programming

Julian F. Miller

Special

Symbolic Regression

Maarten Keijzer

Symbolic Regression & Modeling

Steven Gustafson,

Maarten Keijzer,

Arthur Kordon

SR&M

continued

7

Defense Applications of Computational Intelligence

Laurence D. Merkle,

FrankW. Moore

DACI

continued

DACI

continued

DACI

continued

8

Learning Classifier  Systems

Jaume Bacardit,

Will Browne,

Jan Drugowitsch

LCS

continued

LCS

continued

LCS

continued

9

Advanced

GP Theory I

William B. Langdon

Riccardo Poli

Advanced

GP Theory II

William B. Langdon

Riccardo Poli

Special

Evolutionary Design

Ian Parmee

Special

(Genetic and) Evolutionary Computer Vision

Mengjie Zhang

Stefano Cagnoni

Gustavo Olague

10

Automated Heuristic Design: Crossing the Chasm for Search Methods

Gabriela Ochoa,

Ender Ozcan,

Marc Schoenauer

CTC

continued

CTC

continued

CTC

continued

 




 
 Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO-2009)
GECCO 2008 site       GECCO 2007 site     GECCO 2006 site      GECCO 2005 site         GECCO 2004 site    
GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site      GECCO 1999 site