Workshops and Tutorials Schedule

PDF FILE

Key:

Workshop

Tutorial

 

Coffee breaks are 20 minutes each, after first morning session at 10:20– 10:40 and after first afternoon session at 15:50 – 16:10. Lunch: 12:30 - 14:00

Saturday

Room

8:30 – 10:20

10:40 – 12:30

14:00 – 15:50

16:10 – 18:00

1

Intro

Financial Evolutionary Computation

Christopher D. Clack

 

Intro

Learning Classifier Systems

Martin V. Butz

Intro

Grammatical Evolution

Conor Ryan

Atif Azad

2

Intro

Coevolution

Anthony Bucci, Paul Wiegand, Sevan Ficici

Intro

Intro to Genetic Programming

John Koza

Intro

Intro to Genetic Algorithms

Erik Goodman

Advanced

GA Theory

Jonathan Rowe

3

Evolutionary Algorithms for Industrial Design Optimization

Partha S. Dutta, Anikó Ekárt

Open-Source Software for Applied Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (SoftGEC)

Jason H. Moore

Advanced

Coevolution

Anthony Bucci, Paul Wiegand, Sevan Ficici

4

Advanced

Constraint Handling Techniques

Carlos Coello Coello

Advanced

Computational Complexity and EC

Frank Neumann

Advanced

Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization

Eckart Zitzler, Kalyanmoy Deb

Special Topics

Evolutionary Design

Ian Parmee

5

Undergraduate Student Workshop

Laurence D. Merkle, Frank W. Moore, Clare Bates Congdon

ARC-FEC: Advanced Research Challenges in Financial Evolutionary Computation

Christopher D. Clack

6

Special Topics

Evolving Neural Networks

Risto Miikkulainen,
Kenneth O. Stanley

Special Topics

Cartesian Genetic Programming

Julian F. Miller,
Simon Harding

Medical Applications of Genetic and Evolutionary Computation

Stephen L. Smith, Stefano Cagnoni

7

Graduate Student Workshop

Steven M. Gustafson

Graduate Student Workshop (continued)

8

   

Special Topics

Symbolic Regression in Genetic Programming

Maarten Keijzer

Special Topics

Evolution Strategies and Related Estimation of Distribution Algorithms

Nikolaus Hansen
Anne Auger

 

Sunday

Room

8:30 – 10:20

10:40 – 12:30

14:00 – 15:50

16:10 – 18:00

1

Intro

Probabilistic Model-Building GAs

Martin Pelikan

Intro

A Unified Approach to EC

Kenneth De Jong

Intro

Evolution Strategies

Thomas Bäck

 

2

Learning Classifier Systems

Jaume Bacardit, Ester Bernadó-Mansilla, Martin V. Butz

Learning Classifier Systems (continued)

3

2nd Defense Applications of Computational Intelligence

Laurence D. Merkle, Frank W. Moore

Defense Applications of Computational Intelligence (continued)

4

Evolutionary Computation and Multi-Agent Systems and Simulation (ECoMASS)

William M. Rand, Sevan G. Ficici, Rick L. Riolo

Optimization by Building and Using Probabilistic Models (OBUPM-2008)

Mark Hauschild, Martin Pelikan, Kumara Sastry

5

Intro

Particle Swarm Optimization

Riccardo Poli

Advanced

Representations

Franz Rothlauf

Advanced

No Free Lunch

Darrell Whitley

Advanced

GP Theory

Riccardo Poli

6

Special Topics

Evolutionary Computation and Games

Moshe Sipper

Special Topics

Generative and Developmental Systems

Kenneth O. Stanley

Advanced

Bioinformatics

Jason H. Moore

Special Topics

Genetic and Evolutionary Computer Vision

Stephano Cagnoni

7

Special Topics

EA-based Test and Verification of Microprocessors

Giovanni Squillero

Special Topics

Evolutionary Multiobjective Combinatorial Optimization (EMCO)

Rajeev Kumar

Special Topics

Theory of Randomized Search Heuristics in Combinatorial Optimization

Carsten Witt

Advanced

Evolutionary Practical Optimization

Kalyanmoy Deb

8

Special Topics

Experimental Research in EC

Thomas Bartz-Beielstein,
Mike Preuss

Advanced

Statistics for EC

Mark Wineberg

Special Topics

An Information Perspective on Evolutionary Computation

Yossi Borenstein

Special Topics

Quantum Computing

Lee Spector

   
     
 Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO-2008)
   GECCO 2007 site     GECCO 2006 site      GECCO 2005 site         GECCO 2004 site    
GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site      GECCO 1999 site