Workshops and Tutorials Schedule

Key:

Workshop     

Tutorial

Tutorial levels: 
Intro
:  Introductory ,
Advanced: Advanced,
Special
: Specialized Techniques and Applications.

Session times to be determined. Room assignments (building, floor, room) have NOT yet been made.

Saturday, 7 July 2007

A.M. 1

A.M. 2

P.M. 1

P.M. 2

Intro

Intro to Genetic Programming

John Koza

Intro

Intro to Genetic Algorithms

Erik Goodman

Intro

Evolution Strategies

Thomas Bäck

Intro

A Unified Approach to EC

Kenneth De Jong

Intro

Particle Swarm Optimization

Andries Engelbrecht, Xiaodong Li

Intro

Grammatical Evolution

Conor Ryan

Intro

Ant Colony Optimization

Christian Blum

Intro

Learning Classifier Systems

Martin V. Butz

Open-Source Software for Applied Genetic and Evolutionary Computatoin (SoftGEC)

Jason H. Moore

Intro

Probabilistic Model-Building GAs

Martin Pelikan

Optimization by Building and Using Probabilistic Models

Kumara Sastry, Martin Pelikan

Advanced

Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization

Eckart Zitzler, Kalyanmoy Deb

Advanced

Statistics for EC

Mark Wineberg

Advanced

Fitness Landscapes and Problem Hardness in Evolutionary Algorithms

Leonardo Vanneschi,

Sebastien Verel

Advanced

Representations

Franz Rothlauf

Special

Evolutionary Hardware

Lukas Sekanina

Special

Experimental Research in EC

Mike Preuss, Thomas Bartz-Beielstein

Special

Symbolic Regression in Genetic Programming

Maarten Keijzer

Special

Evolving Neural Networks

Risto Milkulainen

Medical Applications of Genetic and Evolutionary Computation

Stephen L. Smith, Stefano Cagnoni

Undergraduate Student Workshop

Clare Bates Congdon, Laurence D. Merkle, Frank Moore

Evolutionary Computation and Multi-Agent Systems and Simulation (ECoMASS)

Bill Rand, Sevan Ficici

Petroleum Applications of Evolutionary Computation

Alexandre Castellini, Charles Guthrie, David Wilkinson, Burak Yeten, Tina Yu

FX-SBSE - Foundations and cross cutting issues in Search Based Software Engineering

Mark Harman, John Clark, Xin Yao, Joachim Wegener, Christine McCulloch, Tanja Vos

FD-ET: Future Directions in Evolutionary Testing

Mark Harman, John Clark, Xin Yao, Joachim Wegener, Christine McCulloch, Tanja Vos

The Evolution of Natural and Artificial Systems - Metaphors and Analogies in Single and Multi-Objective Problems

Ami Moshaiov, Steven Hecht Orzack, Joshua Knowles

Parallel Bioinspired Algorithms

Francisco Fernández, Erick Cantú-Paz

 

Sunday, 8 July 2007

AM 1

AM 2

Lunchtime

PM 1

PM 2

Intro

Coevolution

Edwin de Jong, Kenneth Stanley, Paul Wiegand

Advanced

Coevolution

Sevan Ficici, Anthony Bucci

Special

Artificial Development

Pauline Haddow, Gunnar Tufte

Advanced

Industrial Evolutionary Computing

Arthur Kordon, Guido Smits, Mark Kotanchek

Intro

Beowulf Clusters for Evolutionary Computation

Arun Khoshla, Pramod Kumar Singh, Diptanu Gon Chowdhary

Advanced

Bioinformatics

Jason H. Moore

Advanced

GA Theory

Jonathan Rowe

Advanced

Complex networks and Evolutionary Computation

J.J. Merelo, Carlos Cotta

 

Advanced

Evolutionary Practical Optimization

Kalyanmoy Deb

Advanced

No Free Lunch

Darrell Whitley

Advanced

Constraint Handling Techniques Used with EAs

Carlos Coello Coello

Advanced

Particle Swarm Optimization for Fuzzy Models

Arun Khosla

Advanced

Computational Complexity and EC

Thomas Jansen, Frank Neumann

Special

Evolutionary Design

Ian Parmee

Special

Quantum Computing

Lee Spector

Specialc

Evolutionary Multiobjective Combinatioral Optimization

Rajeev Kumar

Advanced

An Information Perspectve on Evolutionary Computation

Yossi Borenstein

Special

Evolving Neural Network Ensembles

Xin Yao

Special

Evolutionary Computer Vision

Gustavo Olague

Special

Distributed Evolutionary Computation for Fun and Profit

J.J. Merelo, J. L. J. Laredo

Special

Evolutionary Games

Marco Tomassini

Special

Bio-inspired Telecommunication

Muddassar Farooq

Evolutionary Algorithms for Dynamic Optimization Problems

Peter Bosman, Jürgen Branke

User-centred EC

Ian Parmee

Particle Swarms: The Second Decade

Riccardo Poli, Jim Kennedy, Tim Blackwell, Alex Freitas

Learning Classifier Systems

Jaume Bacardit, Ester Bernad-Mansilla, Martin V. Butz

Learning Classifier Systems

(continued)

Defense Applications of Computational Intelligence

Frank Moore, Laurence D. Merkle, Stephen Upton

Defense Applications of Computational Intelligence

(continued)

Advanced

GP Theory

Riccardo Poli, William Langdon

Graduate Student Workshop

Anikó Ekárt

Graduate Student Workshop

(continued)

 
 
                        Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO-2007)
 
 
 GECCO 2006 site      GECCO 2005 site         GECCO 2004 site    
GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site         GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site