Accepted papers:

Best Paper Award nominations

see Statistics

Title Authors Track
Generator Start-up Sequences Optimization for Network Restoration Using Genetic Algorithm and Simulated Annealing Paul Kaufmann (University of Paderborn, Germany), Cong Shen (University of Kassel, Germany) ECOM
Global Line Search Algorithm Hybridized with Quadratic Interpolation and Its Extension to Separable Functions Petr Baudiš (Czech Technical University in Prague), Petr Pošík (Czech Technical University in Prague) CO
Approximate Approaches to the Traveling Thief Problem Hayden Falkner (School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide), Sergey Polyakovskiy (School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide), Tom Schultz (School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide), Markus Wagner (School of Computer Science, The University of Adelaide) ECOM
Predicting Heuristic Search Performance with PageRank Centrality in Local Optima Networks Sebastian Herrmann (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Franz Rothlauf (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz) ECOM
Evolving Strategies for Social Innovation Games Erkin Bahçeci (University of Texas at Austin, Department of Computer Science), Riitta Katila (Stanford University, Department of Management Science & Engineering), Risto Miikkulainen (University of Texas at Austin, Department of Computer Science) IGEC
Multi-Objective Vector-Based Genetic Programming Using Human-Derived Primitives Jason Zutty (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Daniel Long (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Heyward Adams (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Gisele Bennett (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Christina Baxter (Combating Terrorism Technical Supporting Office) GP
SPRINT Multi-Objective Model Racing Tiantian Zhang (University of Central Florida), Michael Georgiopoulos (University of Central Florida), Georgios C. Anagnostopoulos (Florida Institute of Technology) SBSE-SS
Evolution Strategies for Exploring Protein Energy Landscapes Rudy Clausen (George Mason University), Emmanuel Sapin (George Mason University), Kenneth De Jong (George Mason University), Amarda Shehu (George Mason University) BIO
Learning Feature Parameter Mappings for Algorithm Tuning via the Profile Expected Improvement Jakob Bossek (Department of Information Systems, WWU Münster University), Bernd Bischl (Deparment of Statistics, TU Dortmund University), Tobias Wagner (Institute of Machining Technology (ISF), TU Dortmund University), Günter Rudolph (Department of Computer Science, TU Dortmund University) SBSE-SS
Heuristic Model Checking using a Monte-Carlo Tree Search Algorithm Simon Poulding (Blekinge Institute of Technology), Robert Feldt (Blekinge Institute of Technology) SBSE-SS
A Biased Random-key Genetic Algorithm for Placement of Virtual Machines across Geo-Separated Data Centers Fernando Stefanello (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), Vaneet Aggarwal (Purdue University, USA), Luciana S. Buriol (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), José F. Gonçalves (Universidade do Porto, Faculdade de Economia, Portugal), Mauricio G. C. Resende (Amazon.com, USA) GA
A New Framework for Self-adapting Control Parameters in Multi-objective Optimization Xin Qiu (National University of Singapore), Weinan Xu (National University of Singapore), Jian-Xin Xu (National University of Singapore), Kay Chen Tan (National University of Singapore) EMO
Improved Sampling of Decision Space for Pareto Estimation Yiming Yan (University of Sheffield), Ioannis Giagkiozis (University of Sheffield), Peter J. Fleming (University of Sheffield) EMO
Operator Selection using Improved Dynamic Multi-Armed Bandit Jany Belluz (Grenoble INP - Ensimag), Marco Gaudesi (Politecnico di Torino), Giovanni Squillero (Politecnico di Torino), Alberto Tonda (INRA) SBSE-SS
General Program Synthesis Benchmark Suite Thomas Helmuth (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Lee Spector (Hampshire College) GP
Deep Parameter Optimisation Fan Wu (University College London), Westley Weimer (University of Virginia), Mark Harman (University College London), Yue Jia (University College London), Jens Krinke (University College London) SBSE-SS
A set-based comprehensive learning particle swarm optimization with decomposition for multiobjective traveling salesman problem Xue Yu (Sun Yat-sen University), Wei-Neng Chen (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiao-min Hu (Sun Yat-sen University), Jun Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University) ACO-SI
Controlling Crowd Simulations using Neuro-Evolution Sunrise Wang (University of Cape Town), James Edward Gain (University of Cape Town), Geoff Nitschke (University of Cape Town) DETA
Characterizing Pareto Front Approximations in Many-objective Optimization Md Asafuddoula (UNSW ADFA), Hemant Kumar Singh (UNSW ADFA), Tapabrata Ray (UNSW ADFA) EMO
Efficient sampling of PI controllers in evolutionary multiobjective optimization Gilberto Reynoso-Meza (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Industrial and Systems Engineering Graduate Program (PPGEPS)), Leandro dos Santos Coelho (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Industrial and Systems Engineering Graduate Program (PPGEPS)), Roberto Zanetti Freire (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Industrial and Systems Engineering Graduate Program (PPGEPS)) RWA
A Replicator Dynamics Analysis of Difference Evaluation Functions Mitchell Colby (Oregon State University), Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University) Theory
Ant Colony and Surrogate Tree-Structured Models for Orderings-Based Bayesian Network Learning Juan I. Alonso-Barba (University of Castilla-La Mancha), Luis de la Ossa (University of Castilla-La Mancha), Olivier Regnier-Coudert (Robert Gordon University), John McCall (Robert Gordon University), José A. Gámez (University of Castilla-La Mancha), José M. Puerta (University of Castilla-La Mancha) EML
A Clustering-Based Model-Building EA for Optimization Problems with Binary and Real-Valued Variables Krzysztof Leszek Sadowski (Utrecht University), Peter A. N. Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Dirk Thierens (Utrecht University) GA
Fighting the Symmetries: The Structure of Cryptographic Boolean Function Spaces Stjepan Picek (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia), Bob McKay (Seoul National Universty), Roberto Santana (University of the Basque Country), Tom Gedeon (Australian National University) ECOM
The Impact of Centrality on Individual and Collective Performance in Social Problem-Solving Systems Diego Vrague Noble (UFRGS), Felipe Grando (UFRGS), Ricardo Araújo (UFPel), Luis Lamb (UFRGS) ACO-SI
OneMax in Black-Box Models with Several Restrictions Carola Doerr (CNRS and Univ. Sorbonnes Paris 6), Johannes Lengler (ETH Zurich) Theory
Input-to-State Stability Analysis on Particle Swarm Optimization Daqing Yi (Brigham Young University), Kevin D. Seppi (Brigham Young University), Michael A. Goodrich (Brigham Young University) ACO-SI
Simpler is Better: a Novel Genetic Algorithm to Induce Compact Multi-label Chain Classifiers Eduardo Corrêa Gonçalves (UFF), Alexandre Plastino (UFF), Alex A. Freitas (University of Kent at Canterbury) EML
A Local Search Approach to Genetic Programming for Binary Classification Emigdio Z-Flores (Instituto Tecnológico de Tijuana), Leonardo Trujillo (Instituto Tecnológico de Tijuana), Oliver Schutze (CINVESTAV-IPN), Pierrick Legrand (Université de Bordeaux) IGEC
An Efficient Structural Diversity Technique for Genetic Programming Armand Rashad Burks (Michigan State University), William Punch (Michigan State University) GP
A Genetic Programming approach to cost-sensitive control in wireless sensor networks Afsoon Yousefi Zowj (University of Vermont), Joshua Bongard (University of Vermont), Christian Skalka (University of Vermont) RWA
A GP-based Video Game Player Baozhu Jia (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt Universität Greifswald), Marc Ebner (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt Universität Greifswald), Christian Schack (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt Universität Greifswald) GP
On the Utility of Island Models in Dynamic Optimization Andrei Lissovoi (Technical University of Denmark), Carsten Witt (Technical University of Denmark) Theory
Building Predictive Models via Feature Synthesis Ignacio Arnaldo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Una-May O'Reilly (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Kalyan Veeramachaneni (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) GP
On Maintaining Diversity in MOEA/D: Application to a Biobjective Combinatorial FJSP Juan Jose Palacios (University of Oviedo), Bilel Derbel (Université Lille 1, CRISTAL, Inria) EMO
Evolutionary Inheritance Mechanisms for Multi-criteria Decision Making in Multi-agent Systems Ruby Louisa Viktoria Moritz (University Leipzig), Martin Middendorf (University Leipzig) ACO-SI
A Closer Look At Differential Evolution For The Optimal Well Placement Problem Grazieli Luiza Costa Carosio (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Thomas Donald Humphries (Oregon State University), Ronald Dale Haynes (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Colin Glennie Farquharson (Memorial University of Newfoundland) RWA
A Re-Examination of the Use of Genetic Programming on the Oral Bioavailability Problem Grant Dick (University of Otago), Aysha Perlina Rimoni (University of Otago), Peter Alexander Whigham (University of Otago) GP
Devising Effective Novelty Search Algorithms: a Comprehensive Empirical Study Jorge Gomes (Instituto de Telecomunicações / BioISI - FCUL), Pedro Mariano (BioISI - Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa), Anders Lyhne Christensen (Intituto de Telecomunicações / ISCTE-IUL) GDS
Finding the Trade-off between Robustness and Worst-case Quality Juergen Branke (University of Warwick), Ke Lu (University of Warwick) EMO
An Analysis of Integration of Hill Climbing in Crossover and Mutation Operation for EEG Signal Classification Arpit Bhardwaj (Indian Institute of Technology Indore), Aruna Tiwari (Indian Institute of Technology Indore), Vishaal Varma Madaka (Indian Institute of Technology Indore), Ramesh Krishna Maddula (Indian Institute of Technology Indore) BIO
A Dispatching rule based Genetic Algorithm for Order Acceptance and Scheduling Su Nguyen (International University - VNUHCM), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Kay Chen Tan (National University of Singapore) ECOM
A New Repair Method For Constrained Optimization Patrick Koch (Cologne University of Applied Sciences), Samineh Bagheri (Cologne University of Applied Sciences), Wolfgang Konen (Cologne University of Applied Sciences), Christophe Foussette (divis intelligent solutions GmbH), Peter Krause (divis intelligent solutions GmbH), Thomas Bäck (Leiden University) CO
Population Size vs. Mutation Strength for the (1+$\lambda$)~EA on \textsc{OneMax} Christian Gießen (DTU Compute, Technical University of Denmark), Carsten Witt (DTU Compute, Technical University of Denmark) Theory
The Effect of Fitness Function Design on Performance in Evolutionary Robotics: The influence of a priori Knowledge Mohammad Divband Soorati (University of Paderborn, Germany), Heiko Hamann (University of Paderborn, Germany) ALIFE
Reconstructing Cross-Cut Shredded Text Documents: A Genetic Algorithm with Splicing-Driven Reproduction Yong-Feng Ge (Sun Yat-sen University), Yue-Jiao Gong (Sun Yat-sen University), Wei-Jie Yu (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiao-Min Hu (Sun Yat-sen University), Jun Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University) GA
Strength through diversity: Disaggregation and multi-objectivisation approaches for genetic programming Jonathan Edward Fieldsend (University of Exeter), Albeto Moraglio (University of Exeter) GP
Improving CUDA DNA Analysis Software with Genetic Programming w. b. langdon (xxx) GP
Evolutionary Bilevel Optimization for Complex Control Tasks Jason Zhi Liang (The University of Texas at Austin), Risto Miikkulainen (The University of Texas at Austin) GA
A Visual Method for Analysis and Comparison of Search Landscapes Sebastian Volke (Leipzig University), Dirk Zeckzer (Leipzig University), Gerik Scheuermann (Leipzig University), Martin Middendorf (Leipzig University) ECOM
An Improved Collaborative Filtering Recommendation Algorithm Based on Community Detection in Social Networks Cen Cao (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University,Nanjing, China), Qingjian Ni (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University,Nanjing, China), Yuqing Zhai (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University,Nanjing, China) ACO-SI
Evaluation of a Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm on Benchmark Instances for Dynamic Routing of a Vehicle Stephan Meisel (Münster University), Christian Grimme (Münster University), Jakob Bossek (Münster University), Martin Wölck (WWU Münster), Günter Rudolph (TU Dortmund University), Heike Trautmann (WWU Münster) ECOM
Kernels of Mallows Models for Solving Permutation-based Problems Josu Ceberio (University of the Basque Country), Alexander Mendiburu (University of the Basque Country), Jose Antonio Lozano (University of the Basque Country) EDA
Evolutionary Learning of Syntax Patterns for Genic Interaction Extraction Alberto Bartoli (DIA - University of Trieste), Andrea De Lorenzo (DIA - University of Trieste), Eric Medvet (DIA - University of Trieste), Fabiano Tarlao (DIA - University of Trieste), Marco Virgolin (DIA - University of Trieste) RWA
Introducing the Innovation Engine: Automated Creativity and Improved Stochastic Optimization via Deep Learning Anh Nguyen (University of Wyoming), Jason Yosinski (Cornell University), Jeff Clune (University of Wyoming) GDS
Sample Reuse in the Covariance Matrix Adaptation Evolution Strategy Based on Importance Sampling Shinichi Shirakawa (University of Tsukuba), Youhei Akimoto (Shinshu University), Kazuki Ouchi (Aoyama Gakuin University), Kouzou Ohara (Aoyama Gakuin University) CO
Smart Mobility Policies with Evolutionary Algorithms: The Adapting Info Panel Case Daniel H. Stolfi (University of Malaga), Enrique Alba (University of Malaga) RWA
An ant colony optimization algorithm based on scheduling preference for maximizing working time of wireless sensor networks Yu Liu (Sun Yat-sen University), Wei-Neng Chen (Sun Yat-sen University), Xiao-min Hu (Sun Yat-sen University), Jun Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University) ACO-SI
A Genetic Algorithm to Solve a Real 2-D Cutting Stock Problem with Setup Cost in the Paper Industry Stephane Bonnevay (Universite Lyon 1), Philippe Aubertin (Axopen), Gerald Gavin (Universite Lyon 1) GA
A Model with Evolutionary Covariance-based Learning for High-Frequency Financial Forecasting Ricardo de A. Araujo (Federal Institute of Sertao Pernambucano and Federal University of Pernambuco), Adriano L. I. Oliveira (Federal University of Pernambuco), Silvio R. de L. Meira (Federal University of Pernambuco) RWA
On Easiest Functions for Somatic Contiguous Hypermutations And Standard Bit Mutations Dogan Corus (University of Nottingham), Jun He (Aberystwyth University), Thomas Jansen (Aberystwyth University), Pietro S. Oliveto (University of Sheffield), Dirk Sudholt (University of Sheffield), Christine Zarges (University of Birmingham) Theory
Improving Survivability in Environment-driven Distributed Evolutionary Algorithms through Explicit Relative Fitness and Fitness Proportionate Communication Emma Hart (Edinburgh Napier University), Andreas Steyven (Edinburgh Napier University), Ben Paechter (Edinburgh Napier University) ALIFE
Novelty-based evolutionary design of morphing underwater robots Francesco Corucci (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy), Marcello Calisti (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy), Helmut Hauser (Department of Engineering Mathematics, University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom), Cecilia Laschi (The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy) ALIFE
A Performance Comparison Indicator for Pareto Front Approximations in Many-Objective Optimization Miqing Li (Brunel University London), Shengxiang Yang (De Montfort University), Xiaohui Liu (Brunel University London) EMO
Optimal Parameter Choices Through Self-Adjustment: Applying the 1/5-th Rule in Discrete Settings Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique, France), Carola Doerr (CNRS and Univ. Sorbonnes Paris 6) SBSE-SS
Theoretical Perspective of Convergence Complexity of Evolutionary Algorithms Adopting Optimal Mixing Yu-Fan Tung (Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University), Tian-Li Yu (Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University) EDA
Fast Implementation of the Steady-State NSGA-II Algorithm for Two Dimensions Based on Incremental Non-Dominated Sorting Maxim Buzdalov (ITMO University), Ilya Yakupov (ITMO University), Andrey Stankevich (ITMO University) EMO
On the Empirical Scaling Behaviour of State-of-the-art Local Search Algorithms for the Euclidean TSP Jérémie Dubois-Lacoste (Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB), IRIDIA), Holger H. Hoos (University of British Columbia (UBC)), Thomas Stützle (Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB), IRIDIA) ECOM
A Novel Diversity-based Evolutionary Algorithm for the Traveling Salesman Problem Carlos Segura (Center for Research in Mathematics (CIMAT)), Salvador Botello (Center for Research in Mathematics (CIMAT)), Arturo Hernández Aguirre (Center for Research in Mathematics (CIMAT)), Sergio Ivvan Valdez Peña (Center for Research in Mathematics (CIMAT)) ECOM
Genetically-regulated Neuromodulation Facilitates Multi-Task Reinforcement Learning Sylvain Cussat-Blanc (University of Toulouse), Kyle I. Harrington (Harvard Medical School) EML
Optimization by Pairwise Linkage Detection, Incremental Linkage Set, and Restricted / Back Mixing: DSMGA-II Shih-Huan Hsu (Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University), Tian-Li Yu (Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University) EDA
Solving Interleaved and Blended Sequential Decision-Making Problems through Modular Neuroevolution Jacob Schrum (Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Southwestern University), Risto Miikkulainen (Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin) DETA
Towards an Analysis of Self-Adaptive Evolution Strategies on the Noisy Ellipsoid Model: Progress Rate and Self-Adaptation Response Alexander Melkozerov (Tomsk State University), Hans-Georg Beyer (Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences) CO
Incorporating User Preferences in MOEA/D through the Coevolution of Weights Martin Pilát (Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics), Roman Neruda (Institute of Computer Science, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) EMO
Performance Optimization of Multi-Core Grammatical Evolution Generated Parallel Recursive Programs Gopinath Chennupati (University of Limerick), R. Muhammad Atif Azad (University of Limerick), Conor Ryan (University of Limerick) GP
Global vs Local Search on Multi-objective NK-landscapes: Contrasting the Impact of Problem Features Fabio Daolio (Shinshu University), Arnaud Liefooghe (Université Lille 1), Sébastien Verel (Université du Littoral Côte d'Opale), Hernan Aguirre (Shinshu University), Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University) ECOM
An Empirical Analysis on Dimensionality in Cellular Genetic Algorithms Alicia Morales-Reyes (Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica), Hugo Jair Escalante (Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica), Martin Letras (Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica), Rene Cumplido (Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica) GA
Benchmarking Numerical Multiobjective Optimizers Revisited Dimo Brockhoff (Inria Lille - Nord Europe), Thanh-Do Tran (Inria Lille - Nord Europe), Nikolaus Hansen (Inria Saclay - Ile-de-France) EMO
Elitist Black-Box Models: Analyzing the Impact of Elitist Selection on the Performance of Evolutionary Algorithms Carola Doerr (CNRS and Univ. Sorbonnes Paris 6), Johannes Lengler (ETH Zurich) GA
Subspace clustering using evolvable genome structure Sergio Peignier (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et Automatique), Christophe Rigotti (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et Automatique), Guillaume Beslon (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et Automatique) EML
Geometric Semantic Genetic Programming with Local Search Mauro Castelli (NOVA IMS, Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Leonardo Trujillo (Instituto Tecnológico de Tijuana), Leonardo Vanneschi (NOVA IMS, Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Sara Silva (Universidade de Lisboa), Emigdio Z-Flores (Instituto Tecnológico de Tijuana), Pierrick Legrand (Université se Bordeaux) GP
Gray-Box Optimization using the Parameter-less Population Pyramid Brian Wesley Goldman (Michigan State University), William F. Punch (Michigan State University) GA
Injection, Saturation and Feedback in Meta-Heuristic Interactions Krzysztof Nowak (European Space Agency), Dario Izzo (European Space Agency), Daniel Hennes (European Space Agency) PES
GEFPSO: A framework for PSO optimization based on Grammatical Evolution Péricles Barbosa Miranda (UFRPE), Ricardo Bastos Prudêncio (UFPE) GP
Distinguishing Adaptive Search from Random Search in Robots and T cells Matthew Fricke (UNM), Sarah Black (UNM), Judy Cannon (UNM), Melanie Moses (UNM), Joshua P. Hecker (UNM) AIS-AChem
Efficient Evolution of High Entropy RNGs Using Single Node Genetic Programming Philip Leonard (University of Cambridge), David Jackson (University of Liverpool) GP
Interactively Evolving Compositional Sound Synthesis Networks Björn Þór Jónsson (IT University of Copenhagen), Amy K. Hoover (University of Malta), Sebastian Risi (IT University of Copenhagen) DETA
Empirical Study on Multi-objective Ant Colony Optimization to Software Project Scheduling Problems Jing Xiao (South China Normal University), Mei-Ling Gao (South China Normal University), Min-Mei Huang (South China Normal University) EMO
Manual Muscle Control in Evolved Virtual Creatures: A Novel Combination of Gameplay and Procedural Content Generation Dan Lessin (ITU Copenhagen), Sebastian Risi (ITU Copenhagen) DETA
Evolving robot morphology facilitates the evolution of neural modularity and evolvability Josh C. Bongard (University of Vermont), Anton Bernatskiy (University of Vermont), Ken Livingston (Vassar College), Nicholas Livingston (Vassar College), John H. Long (Vassar College) ALIFE
A Tight Runtime Analysis of the $(1+(\lambda, \lambda))$ Genetic Algorithm on OneMax Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique, France), Carola Doerr (CNRS and Univ. Sorbonnes Paris 6) THEORY
Maintaining 2-Approximations for the Dynamic Vertex Cover Problem Using Evolutionary Algorithms Mojgan Pourhassan (University of Adelaide), Wanru Gao (University of Adelaide), Frank Neumann (University of Adelaide) GA
Open Loop Search for General Video Game Playing Diego Perez (University of Magdeburg), Jens Dieskau (University of Magdeburg), Martin Hunermund (University of Magdeburg), Sanaz Mostaghim (University of Magdeburg) DETA
Exploiting Linkage Information and Problem-Specific Knowledge in Evolutionary Distribution Network Expansion Planning Ngoc Hoang Luong (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI)), Han La Poutré (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI)), Peter A.N. Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI)) RWA
The Effect of Quantum and Charged Particles on the Performance of the Dynamic Vector-evaluated Particle Swarm Optimisation Algorithm Marde Helbig (University of Pretoria), Andries Engelbrecht (University of Pretoria) ACO-SI
Improving Robustness of Stopping Multi-objective Evolutionary Algorithms by Simultaneously Monitoring Objective and Decision Space Md Shahriar Mahbub (Doctoral School in Information and Communication Technology , University of Trento), Tobias Wagner (Institute of Machining Technology (ISF), TU Dortmund University), Luigi Crema (Applied Research on Energy Systems, Fondazione Bruno Kessler) EMO
Solving Problems with Unknown Solution Length at (Almost) No Extra Cost Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique, France), Carola Doerr (CNRS and Univ. Sorbonnes Paris 6), Timo K\"otzing (Friedrich Schiller University Jena) GA
Improved Runtime Bounds for the (1+1) EA on Random 3-CNF Formulas Based on Fitness-Distance Correlation Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique de Paris), Frank Neumann (University of Adelaide), Andrew Michael Sutton (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) Theory
Evolutionary optimization of cancer treatments in a cancer stem cell context Ángel Monteagudo (University of A Coruña), José Santos (University of A Coruña) BIO
A Genetic Algorithm for Searching Shortest Lattice Vector of SVP Challenge Dan Ding (Tsinghua University), Guizhen Zhu (Communication Science and Technology Research Institute), Xiaoyun Wang (Tsinghua University) GA
Evolving Solutions to TSP Variants for Active Space Debris Removal Dario Izzo (European Space Agency), Ingmar Getzner (European Space Agency), Daniel Hennes (European Space Agency), Luís Felismino Simões (VU University Amsterdam) RWA
Novelty Search for Soft Robotic Space Exploration Georgios Methenitis (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Daniel Hennes (European Space Agency), Dario Izzo (European Space Agency), Arnoud Visser (University of Amsterdam) ALIFE
On the Bias of Syntactic Geometric Recombination in Genetic Programming and Grammatical Evolution Ann Thorhauer (University of Mainz), Franz Rothlauf (University of Mainz) GP
A Hyper-Heuristic for the Multi-Objective Integration and Test Order Problem Giovani Guizzo (Federal University of Paraná), Gian Mauricio Fritsche (Federal University of Paraná), Silvia Regina Vergilio (Federal University of Paraná), Aurora Trinidad Ramirez Pozo (Federal University of Paraná) SBSE-SS
Knowledge Transfer from Keepaway Soccer to Half-field Offense through Program Symbiosis: Building Simple Programs for a Complex Task Stephen Kelly (Dalhousie University), Malcolm I. Heywood (Dalhousie University) IGEC
Minimizing Regular Objectives For Blocking Permutation Flow Shop Scheduling: Heuristic Approaches Nouha Nouri (ESSEC Tunis), Talel Ladhari (College of Business, Umm Al-Qura University) ECOM
Mk Landscapes, NK Landscapes and MAX-kSAT: A proof that the only challenging problems are deceptive. Darrell Whitley (CSU) GA
Tunnelling Crossover Networks Gabriela Ochoa (University of Stirling), Francisco Chicano (University of Malaga), Renato Tinós (University of São Paulo), Darrell Whitley (Colorado State University) ECOM
An Approach to Mitigating Unwanted Interactions between Search Operators in Multi-Objective Optimization Chad Michael Byers (Michigan State University), Betty H.C. Cheng (Michigan State University) EMO
An Experimental Investigation of Variation Operators in Reference-Point Based Many-Objective Optimization YUAN YUAN (Tsinghua University), HUA XU (Tsinghua University), Bo Wang (Tsinghua University) EMO
On the impact of Local Search Operators and Variable Neighbourhood Search for the Generalized Travelling Salesperson Problem Mojgan Pourhassan (University of Adelaide), Frank Neumann (University of Adelaide) ECOM
Impact of Crossover Bias in Genetic Programming Nicholas Freitag McPhee (University of Minnesota, Morris), M. Kirbie Dramdahl (University of Minnesota, Morris), David Donatucci (University of Minnesota, Morris) GP
Using Model Checking Techniques For Evaluating the Effectiveness of Evolutionary Computing in Synthesis of Distributed Fault-Tolerant Programs Ling Zhu (Michigan State University), Sandeep Kulkarni (Michigan State University) GP
Efficient Reinforcement Learning with Knowledge-Free High-Dimensional Representations: A Case Study in SZ-Tetris Wojciech Jaśkowski (Poznan University of Technology), Marcin Szubert (Poznan University of Technology), Paweł Liskowski (Poznan University of Technology), Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology) EML
Adaptive Control of Parameter-less Population Pyramid on the Local Distribution of Inferior Individuals Kazuyuki Inoue (Osaka Prefecture University), Taku Hasegawa (Osaka Prefecture University), Yuta Araki (Osaka Prefecture University), Naoki Mori (Osaka Prefecture University), Keinosuke Matsumoto (Osaka Prefecture University) GA
Examining the “Best of Both Worlds” of Grammatical Evolution Peter Alexander Whigham (University of Otago), Grant Dick (University of Otago), James Maclaurin (University of Otago), Caitlin A. Owen (University of Otago) GP
Metabolic Design and Engineering Through Ant Colony Optimization Stephen Lincoln (University of Connecticut), Ian Rogers (University of Connecticut), Ranjan Srivastava (University of Connecticut) BIO
Parasite diversity in Symbiogenetic Multiset Genetic Algorithm - Optimization of Large Binary Problems António Manso (Instituto Politécnico de Tomar), Luís Correia (BioISI, University of Lisbon) GA
Reducing Energy Consumption Using Genetic Improvement Bobby R. Bruce (University College London), Justyna Petke (University College London), Mark Harman (University College) SBSE-SS
On Lagrangian Constraint Handling for the (1+1)-ES Dirk V. Arnold (Dalhousie University), Jeremy Porter (Dalhousie University) CO
RAIS_TTP Revisited to solve Relaxed Travel Tournament Problem Elizabeth Montero (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria), Maria-Cristina Riff (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) AIS-AChem
Injecting CMA-ES into MOEA/D Saul Zapotecas-Martinez (SHINSHU University), Bilel Derbel (Univ. Lille, CRIStAL, Inria Lille-Nord Europe), Arnaud Liefooghe (Univ. Lille, CRIStAL Inria Lille-Nord Europe), Dimo Brockhoff (INRIA Lille-Nord Europe), Hernan E. Aguirre (SHINSHU University), Kiyoshi Tanaka (SHINSHU University) EMO
A PSO approach to semivectorial bilevel programming: pessimistic, optimistic and deceiving solutions Maria Joao Alves (Faculty of Economics of University of Coimbra / INESC Coimbra), Carlos Henggeler Antunes (DEEC, University of Coimbra/ INESC Coimbra), Pedro Carrasqueira (INESC Coimbra) EMO
Greedy Hypervolume Subset Selection in the Three-Objective Case Andreia P. Guerreiro (University of Coimbra), Carlos M. Fonseca (University of Coimbra), Luís Paquete (University of Coimbra) EMO
Confronting the Challenge of Quality Diversity Justin K. Pugh (University of Central Florida), L. B. Soros (University of Central Florida), Paul A. Szerlip (University of Central Florida), Kenneth O. Stanley (University of Central Florida) GDS
Multiple Imputation for Missing Data using Genetic Programming Cao Truong Tran (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Peter Andreae (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand) EML
Extended Differential Grouping for Large Scale Global Optimization with Direct and Indirect Variable Interactions Yuan Sun (The University of Melbourne), Michael Kirley (The University of Melbourne), Saman Kumara Halgamuge (The University of Melbourne) CO
Finding an Optimal LEGO(R) Brick Layout of Voxelized 3D Object Using a Genetic Algorithm Sangyeop Lee (Seoul National University), Jinhyun Kim (Seoul National University), Jae Woo Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI)/Computer Graphics Laboratory), Byung-Ro Moon (Seoul National University) RWA
Enhancing Divergent Search through Extinction Events Joel Lehman (University of Texas at Austin), Risto Miikkulainen (University of Texas at Austin) GDS
Fast Knowledge Discovery in Time Series with GPGPU on Genetic Programming Sungjoo Ha (Seoul National University), Byung-Ro Moon (shurain@soar.snu.ac.kr) PES
Robustness of Ant Colony Optimization to Noise Tobias Friedrich (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena), Timo Kötzing (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena), Martin Stefan Krejca (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena), Andrew Michael Sutton (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) ACO-SI
Using Multi-Objective Artificial Immune Systems to Find Core Collections Based on Molecular Markers Shana Schlottfeldt (University of Brasilia), Maria Emilia M.T. Walter (University of Brasilia), Jon Timmis (University of York), Andre C.P.L.F. Carvalho (University of Sao Paulo), Mariana P.C. Telles (Federal University of Goias), Jose Alexandre F. Diniz-Filho (Federal University of Goias) RWA
A CMA-ES with Multiplicative Covariance Matrix Updates Oswin Krause (University of Copenhagen), Tobias Glasmachers (Ruhr-University Bochum) CO
Tree-fold Adaptivity in Groups of Robots: The Effect of Social Learning Jacqueline Heinerman (VU University Amsterdam), Dexter Drupsteen (University of Amsterdam), A. E. Eiben (VU University Amsterdam) ALIFE
Populations are essential in Evolutionary Dynamic Optimisation Duc-Cuong Dang (University of Nottingham), Thomas Jansen (Aberystwyth University), Per Kristian Lehre (University of Nottingham) Theory
Detecting Funnel Structures by Means of Exploratory Landscape Analysis Pascal Kerschke (University of Münster), Mike Preuss (TU Dortmund), Simon Wessing (TU Dortmund), Heike Trautmann (University of Münster) CO
A New Perspective on Channel Allocation in WLAN: Considering the Total Marginal Utility of the Connections for the Users Thiago Alcântara Luiz (Federal University of Ouro Preto), Alan Robert Resende de Freitas (Federal University of Ouro Preto), Frederico Gadelha Guimarães (Federal University of Minas Gerais) GA
A Genetic Algorithm for Scheduling Electric Vehicle Charging Jorge García-Álvarez (University of Oviedo), Miguel A. González (University of Oviedo), Camino R. Vela (University of Oviedo) ECOM
Memetic Semantic Genetic Programming Robyn Ffrancon (Equipe-projet TAO, INRIA Saclay), Marc Schoenauer (Equipe-projet TAO, INRIA Saclay) GP
Random or GA Search for OO Test Suite Generation? Actually, Random Is Usually Good Enough Sina Shamshiri (University of Sheffield), José Miguel Rojas (University of Sheffield), Gordon Fraser (University of Sheffield), Phil McMinn (University of Sheffield) SBSE-SS
An Estimation of Distribution Algorithm based on the Natural Gradient and the Boltzmann Distribution Ignacio Segovia-Dominguez (Center for Research in Mathematics), Arturo Hernandez-Aguirre (Center for Research in Mathematics) EDA
Finding a Mate With No Social Skills Chris Marriott (University of Washington), Jobran Chebib (University of Zurich) ALIFE
An Immuno-inspired Approach Towards Sentence Generation Samir Kumar Borgohain (National Institute of Technology Silchar), Shivashankar B. Nair (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati) AIS-AChem
Money for Nothing: Speeding Up Evolutionary Algorithms Through Better Initialization Axel de Perthuis de Laillevault (Ecole Polytechnique, France), Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique, France), Carola Doerr (CNRS and Univ. Sorbonnes Paris 6) GA
First Steps Towards a Runtime Comparison of Natural and Artificial Evolution Tiago Paixao (IST Austria), Jorge Perez Heredia (University of Sheffield), Dirk Sudholt (University of Sheffield), Barbora Trubenova (IST Austria) Theory
Decentralized innovation marking for neural controllers in Embodied Evolution Iñaki Fernández Pérez (University of Lorraine), Amine Boumaza (University of Lorraine), François Charpillet (INRIA) ALIFE
Guiding evolutionary search with association rules for solving weighted CSPs Madalina Raschip (University of Neuchatel), Cornelius Croitoru (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi), Kilian Stoffel (University of Neuchatel) ECOM
Securing the Internet of Things with ‘Responsive’ Artificial Immune Systems Julie Greensmith (University of Nottingham) AIS-AChem
Towards the User Equilibrium in Traffic Assignment Using GRASP with Path Relinking Gabriel de Oliveira Ramos (Instituto de Informática, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Ana L. C. Bazzan (Instituto de Informática, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul) ECOM
Retooling fitness for noisy problems in a supervised Michigan-style learning classifier system Ryan John Urbanowicz (Dartmouth College), Jason H. Moore (Dartmouth College) EML
Evolving soft robots in tight spaces Nick Cheney (Cornell University), Josh Bongard (University of Vermont), Hod Lipson (Cornell University) GDS
An Ant Colony Optimization Based Memetic Algorithm for the Dynamic Travelling Salesman Problem Michalis Mavrovouniotis (De Montfort University), Felipe Martins Müller (Federal University of Santa Maria), Shengxiang Yang (De Montfort University) ACO-SI
MOEA/VAN: Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm Based on Vector Angle Neighborhood Roman Denysiuk (University of Minho), Lino Costa (University of Minho), Isabel Espírito Santo (University of Minho) EMO
Evolutionary Image Descriptor: A Dynamic Genetic Programming Representation for Feature Extraction Harith Al-Sahaf (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Mark Johnston (Victoria University of Wellington) GP
An Integrated Approach to Stage 1 Breast Cancer Detection Jeannie M. Fitzgerald (University of Limerick), Conor Ryan (University of Limerick), Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology), David Medernach (University of Limerick) RWA
Web Service Antipatterns Detection Using Genetic Programming Ali Ouni (Osaka University), Raula Gaikovina Kula (Osaka University), Marouane Kessentini (University of Michigan), Katsuro Inoue (Osaka University) SBSE-SS
Particle Swarm Optimization based on linear assignment problem transformations Luis Miguel Antonio (CINVESTAV-IPN), Carlos A. Coello Coello (CINVESTAV-IPN) ACO-SI
Improved Metaheuristic Based on the R2 Indicator for Many-Objective Optimization Raquel Hernández Gómez (CINVESTAV-IPN), Carlos Coello Coello (CINVESTAV-IPN) EMO
An embodied approach for evolving robust visual classifiers Karol Zieba (University of Vermont), Josh Bongard (University of Vermont) ALIFE
Simplified Runtime Analysis of Estimation of Distribution Algorithms Duc-Cuong Dang (University of Nottingham), Per Kristian Lehre (University of Nottingham) EDA
Selecting Best Investment Opportunities from Stock Portfolios Optimized by a Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm Krzysztof Michalak (Department of Information Technologies, Institute of Business Informatics, Wroclaw University of Economics) RWA
Diversifying Multi-Objective Gradient Techniques and their Role in Hybrid Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms for Deformable Medical Image Registration Kleopatra Pirpinia (The Netherlands Cancer Institute), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center (AMC)), Jan-Jakob Sonke (The Netherlands Cancer Institute), Marcel van Herk (The Netherlands Cancer Institute), Peter A.N. Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI)) RWA
Extracting Variability-Safe Feature Models from Source Code Dependencies in System Variants Wesley Klewerton Guez Assunção (DINF - Federal University of Paraná), Roberto Erick Lopez-Herrejon (ISSE - Johannes Kepler University Linz), Lukas Linsbauer (ISSE - Johannes Kepler University Linz), Silvia Regina Vergilio (DINF - Federal University of Paraná), Alexander Egyed (ISSE - Johannes Kepler University Linz) SBSE-SS
Multi-Objective BDD Optimization with Evolutionary Algorithms Saeideh Shirinzadeh (University of Bremen), Mathias Soeken (University of Bremen), Rolf Drechsler (University of Bremen) EMO
Dichotomy Guided Based Parameter Adaptation for Differential Evolution Xiao-Fang Liu (Sun Yat-sen University), Zhi-Hui Zhan (Sun Yat-sen University), Jun Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University) CO
Enhancing IACOR Local Search by Mtsls1-BFGS for Continuous Global Optimization Udit Kumar (Indian Institute of technology, Delhi, India), Jayadeva Dr (Indian Institute of technology, Delhi, India), Sumit Soman (Indian Institute of technology, Delhi, India) ACO-SI
Parameter Estimation in Bayesian Networks using Overlapping Swarm Intelligence Nathan Fortier (Montana State University), John Sheppard (Montana State University), Shane Strasser (Montana State University) ACO-SI
On Evolutionary Approaches to Wind Turbine Placement with Geo-Constraints Daniel Lückehe (Department of Geoinformation, Jade University of Applied Sciences), Markus Wagner (Optimisation and Logistics, University of Adelaide), Oliver Kramer (Department of Computing Science, University of Oldenburg) RWA
Analysis of Objectives Relationships in Multiobjective Problems Using Trade-Off Region Maps Rodrigo Lankaites Pinheiro (University of Nottingham), Dario Landa-Silva (University of Nottingham), Jason Atkin (University of Nottingham) EMO
A Study on Performance Evaluation Ability of a Modified Inverted Generational Distance Indicator Hisao Ishibuchi (Osaka Prefecture University), Hiroyuki Masuda (Osaka Prefecture University), Yusuke Nojima (Osaka Prefecture University) EMO
Diversity Guided Evolutionary Mining of Hierarchical Process Models Thomas Molka (SAP (UK) Ltd), David Redlich (SAP (UK) Ltd), Marc Drobek (SAP (UK) Ltd), Xiao-Jun Zeng (The University of Manchester), Wasif Gilani (SAP (UK) Ltd) RWA
Correlation Immunity of Boolean Functions: An Evolutionary Algorithms Perspective Stjepan Picek (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing), Claude Carlet (Universités Paris 8 et Paris 13, CNRS), Domagoj Jakobovic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing), Julian Miller (University of York, UK), Lejla Batina (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands) GP
A Sequence-based Selection Hyper-heuristic Utilising a Hidden Markov Model Ahmed Kheiri (University of Exeter), Ed Keedwell (University of Exeter) SBSE-SS
Enhancing a Model-Free Adaptive Controller through Evolutionary Computation Anthony Joseph Clark (Michigan State University), Philip K. McKinley (Michigan State University), Xiaobo Tan (Michigan State University) ALIFE
Multi-objective Optimization with Dynamic Constraints and Objectives: New Challenges for Evolutionary Algorithms Radhia AZZOUZ (SOIE Lab, University of Tunis, Tunisia), Slim BECHIKH (SOIE Lab, University of Tunis, Tunisia), Lamjed BEN SAID (SOIE Lab, University of Tunis, Tunisia) EMO
Genetic Programming with Epigenetic Local Search William La Cava (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Thomas Helmuth (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Lee Spector (Hampshire College), Kourosh Danai (University of Massachusetts Amherst) GP
Obtaining optimal Pareto front approximations using scalarized preference information Marlon Alexander Braun (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Applied Informatics and Formal Description Methods (AIFB)), Pradyumn Kumar Shukla (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Applied Informatics and Formal Description Methods (AIFB)), Hartmut Schmeck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Applied Informatics and Formal Description Methods (AIFB)) EMO
Genetic Programming for Estimation of Heat Flux between the Atmosphere and Sea Ice in Polar Regions Karolina Stanislawska (Finnish Meteorological Institute, Helsinki, Finland), Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology, Poland), Timo Vihma (Finnish Meteorological Institute, Helsinki, Finland) RWA
Hyperheuristics based on parameterized metaheuristic schemes José Matías Cutillas Lozano (University of Murcia), Domingo Giménez (University of Murcia), Francisco Almeida (University of La Laguna) ECOM
A Repair Method for Differential Evolution with Combined Variants to Solve Dynamic Constrained Optimization Problems María-Yaneli Ameca-Alducin (University of Veracruz), Efren Mezura-Montes (University of Veracruz), Nicandro Cruz-Ramírez (University of Veracruz) CO
Parallel Multi-Objective Evolutionary Design of Approximate Circuits Radek Hrbacek (Brno University of Technology) EMO
A Tensor Analysis Improved Genetic Algorithm for Online Bin Packing Shahriar Asta (University of Nottingham), Ender Özcan (University of Nottingham) GA
 

 

 

 
Important Dates:
Conference: July 11-15, 2015
   
           
 

GECCO 2014 site    GECCO 2013 site   GECCO 2012 site      GECCO 2011 site    GECCO 2010 site    GECCO 2009 site    GECCO 2008 site       GECCO 2007 site     GECCO 2006 site    GECCO 2005 site        GECCO 2004 site     GECCO 2003 site       GECCO 2002 site      GECCO 2001 site      GECCO 2000 site      GECCO 1999 site